Schools guide · Official grades as of September 1, 2026
Bay County school grades and rankings (2025-26)
All 39 graded public schools in Bay County, including charter schools, with their official grade, score and rank. Highest score first; tap a heading to sort.
All schools in Bay County
| School | Type | Grade 2026 | 2025 | Score | County rank | Florida rank | Reading | Math | Science | Grad rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay Virtual Franchise | Combination | A | A | 87% | 1 of 9 | 10 of 584 | 100% | 80% | – | – | |
| University Academy Sabl Inc | Combination | A | A | 86% | 2 of 9 | 15 of 584 | 86% | 96% | 82% | – | Charter |
| North Bay Haven Career Academy | High | A | A | 80% | 1 of 5 | 44 of 508 | 71% | 89% | 88% | 98% | Charter |
| Rising Leaders Academy | Combination | A | A | 74% | 3 of 9 | 126 of 584 | 78% | 76% | 77% | – | Charter |
| Breakfast Point Academy | Combination | A | B | 72% | 4 of 9 | 159 of 584 | 70% | 74% | 74% | – | |
| Lynn Haven Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 72% | 1 of 20 | 250 of 1,786 | 70% | 72% | 71% | – | Title I |
| North Bay Haven Charter Academy Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 72% | 1 of 20 | 250 of 1,786 | 78% | 89% | 59% | – | Charter |
| North Bay Haven Charter Academy Middle School | Middle | A | A | 72% | 1 of 5 | 98 of 561 | 79% | 89% | 64% | – | Charter |
| Palm Bay Preparatory Academy 6-12 | Combination | A | C | 71% | 5 of 9 | 177 of 584 | 77% | 69% | 58% | 100% | Charter, Title I |
| Tyndall Academy | Combination | A | A | 71% | 5 of 9 | 177 of 584 | 68% | 73% | 70% | – | |
| Amikids Maritime Academy | High | A | C | 69% | 2 of 5 | 124 of 508 | 60% | 68% | – | – | Charter |
| Deane Bozeman School | Combination | A | A | 69% | 7 of 9 | 231 of 584 | 63% | 66% | 69% | 98% | |
| Bay Haven Charter Middle School | Middle | A | A | 68% | 2 of 5 | 177 of 561 | 75% | 84% | 58% | – | Charter |
| A. Crawford Mosley High School | High | A | A | 66% | 3 of 5 | 196 of 508 | 68% | 51% | 81% | 97% | |
| Mowat Middle School | Middle | A | C | 65% | 3 of 5 | 233 of 561 | 61% | 66% | 55% | – | Title I |
| Patronis Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 65% | 3 of 20 | 616 of 1,786 | 75% | 75% | 78% | – | |
| West Bay Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 64% | 4 of 20 | 682 of 1,786 | 56% | 76% | 55% | – | Title I |
| Hutchison Beach Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 63% | 5 of 20 | 742 of 1,786 | 72% | 66% | 78% | – | Title I |
| Surfside Middle School | Combination | B | A | 63% | 8 of 9 | 358 of 584 | 65% | 64% | 64% | – | |
| Bay Haven Charter Academy | Elementary | A | B | 62% | 6 of 20 | 804 of 1,786 | 66% | 76% | 65% | – | Charter |
| Deer Point Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 61% | 7 of 20 | 871 of 1,786 | 60% | 64% | 72% | – | Title I |
| J.r. Arnold High School | High | B | B | 61% | 4 of 5 | 336 of 508 | 64% | 47% | 81% | 97% | |
| Merritt Brown Middle School | Middle | B | C | 60% | 4 of 5 | 351 of 561 | 55% | 59% | 48% | – | Title I |
| Northside Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 58% | 8 of 20 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 60% | 61% | 59% | – | Title I |
| Hiland Park Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 57% | 9 of 20 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 56% | 53% | 56% | – | Title I |
| Tommy Smith Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 57% | 9 of 20 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 56% | 51% | 58% | – | Title I |
| Bay High School | High | C | B | 56% | 5 of 5 | 434 of 508 | 58% | 30% | 68% | 96% | Title I |
| Waller Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 55% | 11 of 20 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 53% | 52% | 52% | – | Title I |
| Cedar Grove Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 54% | 12 of 20 | 1,304 of 1,786 | 49% | 43% | 49% | – | Title I |
| Callaway Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 53% | 13 of 20 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 50% | 58% | 63% | – | Title I |
| Palm Bay Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 53% | 13 of 20 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 61% | 60% | 40% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Parker Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 53% | 13 of 20 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 52% | 55% | 63% | – | Title I |
| A. Gary Walsingham Academy | Elementary | C | C | 52% | 16 of 20 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 56% | 59% | 60% | – | |
| Rutherford High School | Combination | C | C | 52% | 9 of 9 | 539 of 584 | 41% | 33% | 42% | 94% | Title I |
| Southport Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 52% | 16 of 20 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 60% | 62% | 56% | – | Title I |
| Jinks Middle School | Middle | C | C | 47% | 5 of 5 | 551 of 561 | 41% | 37% | 37% | – | Title I |
| Merriam Cherry Street Elementary | Elementary | C | B | 41% | 18 of 20 | 1,759 of 1,786 | 45% | 51% | 27% | – | Title I |
| Lucille Moore Elementary School | Elementary | D | C | 39% | 19 of 20 | 1,770 of 1,786 | 31% | 41% | 39% | – | Title I |
| Oscar Patterson Academy | Elementary | D | B | 36% | 20 of 20 | 1,778 of 1,786 | 33% | 29% | 41% | – | Title I |
How to read this
- Grade: the official A to F grade from the Florida Department of Education.
- Score: the percentage of possible points the school earned. It decides the grade.
- Rank: where the score places the school among the same type of school, in the county and across Florida.
- Reading, Math, Science: the percentage of students who passed the state test.
- Grad rate: high school graduation rate for 2024-25.
- Title I: the school gets extra federal funding to support students from lower-income families.
- ESE / alternative center: a school mainly for students with special needs or in alternative programs.
Private schools, religious schools and home schooling are not graded by the state. See our Schools guide for every type of school, special needs support, gifted programs and scholarships.
Source: Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 School Grades (as of September 1, 2026). Data current as of September 1, 2026. Grades are published every summer, and we update this page when they are. Rankings are calculated by HomesCalculator.com from the official scores. Always check the zoned school for a specific address with the school district.
Common questions
How are Florida schools graded?
The Florida Department of Education grades public schools A to F each summer, mostly on state test results: how many students pass reading, math, science and social studies, how much students improve (learning gains), and, for high schools, graduation rates and college or career courses. The score is the percentage of possible points the school earned.
What does the rank mean?
We rank each school by its score (percent of possible points) against the same type of school: elementary against elementary, high against high, in its county and across Florida. Schools with the same score share a rank.
Does a school's grade decide which school my child attends?
No. Your address decides your zoned school. Florida also lets you apply to other public schools with space, charter schools and magnet programs. Always check the zone for a specific address with the school district.
Moving and want help with schools?
Tell us the ages of your children and what matters to you. Bill will help you find homes zoned for the schools you like, anywhere in Florida.
Bill McElhill
- Realtor®, RE/MAX Titanium
- Loan Originator, NEXA Lending · NMLS #2176490
- Call or text 352-988-4900
- WhatsApp Bill
- Mortgages: BillMc@NEXAMortgage.com
- Real estate & general: Bill@HomesCalculator.com
How are we doing? Tell us what you like, what could be better, or what to add.
Educational information only. This page gives general information to help you learn and plan. It is not legal, tax, financial or other professional advice, or an offer to lend. For advice on your situation, talk to a licensed professional. Terms of use