Schools guide · Official grades as of September 1, 2026
Escambia County school grades and rankings (2025-26)
All 53 graded public schools in Escambia County, including charter schools, with their official grade, score and rank. Highest score first; tap a heading to sort.
All schools in Escambia County
| School | Type | Grade 2026 | 2025 | Score | County rank | Florida rank | Reading | Math | Science | Grad rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pensacola State College Charter Academy | High | A | A | 88% | 1 of 8 | 20 of 508 | 86% | 96% | 96% | 100% | Charter |
| Pensacola Beach Elementary School, Inc | Elementary | A | A | 87% | 1 of 34 | 13 of 1,786 | 85% | 84% | 94% | – | Charter |
| Beulah Academy of Science | Middle | A | A | 79% | 1 of 10 | 34 of 561 | 76% | 84% | 79% | – | Charter |
| Brown Barge Middle School | Middle | A | A | 78% | 2 of 10 | 41 of 561 | 86% | 91% | 73% | – | |
| West Florida High School/technical | High | A | A | 77% | 2 of 8 | 62 of 508 | 76% | 68% | 91% | 100% | |
| N. B. Cook Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 73% | 2 of 34 | 210 of 1,786 | 78% | 83% | 84% | – | |
| Bellview Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 71% | 3 of 34 | 299 of 1,786 | 65% | 73% | 64% | – | Title I |
| Pine Meadow Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 71% | 3 of 34 | 299 of 1,786 | 72% | 80% | 78% | – | Title I |
| Molino Park Elementary | Elementary | A | A | 70% | 5 of 34 | 333 of 1,786 | 70% | 84% | 71% | – | Title I |
| R. C. Lipscomb Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 69% | 6 of 34 | 394 of 1,786 | 63% | 73% | 71% | – | Title I |
| Pleasant Grove Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 68% | 7 of 34 | 453 of 1,786 | 70% | 78% | 68% | – | Title I |
| A. K. Suter Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 67% | 8 of 34 | 502 of 1,786 | 71% | 77% | 70% | – | Title I |
| J. M. Tate Senior High School | High | A | B | 67% | 3 of 8 | 168 of 508 | 61% | 46% | 74% | 97% | |
| Montclair Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 66% | 9 of 34 | 551 of 1,786 | 51% | 69% | 44% | – | Title I |
| Ransom Middle School | Middle | A | A | 66% | 3 of 10 | 216 of 561 | 62% | 69% | 63% | – | |
| Beulah Middle School | Middle | A | B | 64% | 4 of 10 | 255 of 561 | 53% | 56% | 52% | – | Title I |
| Ernest Ward Middle School | Middle | A | B | 64% | 4 of 10 | 255 of 561 | 59% | 66% | 55% | – | Title I |
| Scenic Heights Elementary School | Elementary | A | C | 64% | 10 of 34 | 682 of 1,786 | 64% | 71% | 66% | – | Title I |
| Ferry Pass Middle School | Middle | B | C | 63% | 6 of 10 | 287 of 561 | 50% | 59% | 54% | – | Title I |
| Blue Angels Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 62% | 11 of 34 | 804 of 1,786 | 68% | 70% | 68% | – | Title I |
| J. H. Workman Middle School | Middle | B | C | 62% | 7 of 10 | 311 of 561 | 48% | 54% | 61% | – | Title I |
| Beulah Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 61% | 12 of 34 | 871 of 1,786 | 62% | 69% | 70% | – | Title I |
| Cordova Park Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 61% | 12 of 34 | 871 of 1,786 | 66% | 70% | 74% | – | |
| Escambia Virtual Academy Franchise | Combination | B | B | 61% | 1 of 1 | 404 of 584 | 78% | 46% | 78% | 100% | |
| Ferry Pass Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 61% | 12 of 34 | 871 of 1,786 | 64% | 65% | 75% | – | Title I |
| Hellen Caro Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 60% | 15 of 34 | 924 of 1,786 | 65% | 64% | 78% | – | |
| Jim C. Bailey Middle School | Middle | B | B | 59% | 8 of 10 | 378 of 561 | 55% | 52% | 50% | – | Title I |
| Lincoln Park Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 59% | 16 of 34 | 984 of 1,786 | 49% | 46% | 54% | – | Title I |
| Pensacola High School | High | C | B | 59% | 4 of 8 | 384 of 508 | 54% | 44% | 63% | 92% | Title I |
| Kingsfield Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 58% | 17 of 34 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 66% | 74% | 62% | – | |
| Reinhardt Holm Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 58% | 17 of 34 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 45% | 60% | 61% | – | Title I |
| Navy Point Elementary School | Elementary | B | D | 57% | 19 of 34 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 46% | 57% | 39% | – | Title I |
| Northview High School | High | C | B | 57% | 5 of 8 | 421 of 508 | 48% | 38% | 75% | 95% | |
| Washington Senior High School | High | C | B | 57% | 5 of 8 | 421 of 508 | 54% | 36% | 73% | 93% | Title I |
| Bratt Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 56% | 20 of 34 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 58% | 60% | 55% | – | Title I |
| Escambia High School | High | C | C | 55% | 7 of 8 | 452 of 508 | 44% | 42% | 74% | 95% | Title I |
| Jim Allen Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 55% | 21 of 34 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 63% | 63% | 69% | – | Title I |
| L. D. McArthur Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 55% | 21 of 34 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 62% | 60% | 60% | – | Title I |
| Longleaf Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 55% | 21 of 34 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 63% | 53% | 41% | – | Title I |
| Pine Forest High School | High | C | C | 55% | 7 of 8 | 452 of 508 | 40% | 33% | 61% | 89% | Title I |
| Byrneville Elementary School, Inc. | Elementary | C | B | 53% | 24 of 34 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 53% | 62% | 30% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Myrtle Grove Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 53% | 24 of 34 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 50% | 42% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Oakcrest Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 53% | 24 of 34 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 29% | 59% | 62% | – | Title I |
| Global Learning Academy | Elementary | C | D | 52% | 27 of 34 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 39% | 38% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Warrington Preparatory Academy | Middle | C | C | 50% | 9 of 10 | 530 of 561 | 43% | 42% | 37% | – | Charter, Title I |
| O. J. Semmes Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 49% | 28 of 34 | 1,545 of 1,786 | 39% | 49% | 23% | – | Title I |
| Bellview Middle School | Middle | C | C | 46% | 10 of 10 | 555 of 561 | 37% | 41% | 41% | – | Title I |
| Brentwood Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 46% | 29 of 34 | 1,650 of 1,786 | 38% | 43% | 46% | – | Title I |
| Sherwood Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 46% | 29 of 34 | 1,650 of 1,786 | 44% | 43% | 59% | – | Title I |
| C. A. Weis Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 45% | 31 of 34 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 34% | 35% | 40% | – | Title I |
| Warrington Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 43% | 32 of 34 | 1,728 of 1,786 | 37% | 43% | 43% | – | Title I |
| West Pensacola Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 43% | 32 of 34 | 1,728 of 1,786 | 46% | 39% | 30% | – | Title I |
| Ensley Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 41% | 34 of 34 | 1,759 of 1,786 | 27% | 35% | 36% | – | Title I |
How to read this
- Grade: the official A to F grade from the Florida Department of Education.
- Score: the percentage of possible points the school earned. It decides the grade.
- Rank: where the score places the school among the same type of school, in the county and across Florida.
- Reading, Math, Science: the percentage of students who passed the state test.
- Grad rate: high school graduation rate for 2024-25.
- Title I: the school gets extra federal funding to support students from lower-income families.
- ESE / alternative center: a school mainly for students with special needs or in alternative programs.
Private schools, religious schools and home schooling are not graded by the state. See our Schools guide for every type of school, special needs support, gifted programs and scholarships.
Source: Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 School Grades (as of September 1, 2026). Data current as of September 1, 2026. Grades are published every summer, and we update this page when they are. Rankings are calculated by HomesCalculator.com from the official scores. Always check the zoned school for a specific address with the school district.
Common questions
How are Florida schools graded?
The Florida Department of Education grades public schools A to F each summer, mostly on state test results: how many students pass reading, math, science and social studies, how much students improve (learning gains), and, for high schools, graduation rates and college or career courses. The score is the percentage of possible points the school earned.
What does the rank mean?
We rank each school by its score (percent of possible points) against the same type of school: elementary against elementary, high against high, in its county and across Florida. Schools with the same score share a rank.
Does a school's grade decide which school my child attends?
No. Your address decides your zoned school. Florida also lets you apply to other public schools with space, charter schools and magnet programs. Always check the zone for a specific address with the school district.
Moving and want help with schools?
Tell us the ages of your children and what matters to you. Bill will help you find homes zoned for the schools you like, anywhere in Florida.
Bill McElhill
- Realtor®, RE/MAX Titanium
- Loan Originator, NEXA Lending · NMLS #2176490
- Call or text 352-988-4900
- WhatsApp Bill
- Mortgages: BillMc@NEXAMortgage.com
- Real estate & general: Bill@HomesCalculator.com
How are we doing? Tell us what you like, what could be better, or what to add.
Educational information only. This page gives general information to help you learn and plan. It is not legal, tax, financial or other professional advice, or an offer to lend. For advice on your situation, talk to a licensed professional. Terms of use