Schools guide · Official grades as of September 1, 2026
Hillsborough County school grades and rankings (2025-26)
All 260 graded public schools in Hillsborough County, including charter schools, with their official grade, score and rank. Highest score first; tap a heading to sort.
Check the zoned school for any address: hillsboroughschools.org ↗
All schools in Hillsborough County
| School | Type | Grade 2026 | 2025 | Score | County rank | Florida rank | Reading | Math | Science | Grad rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon Charter School of Tampa | Combination | A | A | 85% | 1 of 47 | 20 of 584 | 88% | 84% | 97% | – | Charter |
| Kenneth E. Adum Pk-8 Magnet School | Combination | A | A | 85% | 1 of 47 | 20 of 584 | 89% | 92% | 87% | – | |
| Grady Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 84% | 1 of 138 | 23 of 1,786 | 85% | 94% | 87% | – | |
| Terrace Community Middle School | Middle | A | A | 84% | 1 of 42 | 13 of 561 | 91% | 92% | 83% | – | Charter |
| Martinez Middle School | Middle | A | A | 83% | 2 of 42 | 15 of 561 | 84% | 93% | 82% | – | |
| Walker Middle Magnet School | Middle | A | A | 83% | 2 of 42 | 15 of 561 | 88% | 96% | 80% | – | |
| Lutz Preparatory School | Combination | A | A | 82% | 3 of 47 | 36 of 584 | 88% | 89% | 87% | – | Charter |
| Bevis Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 81% | 2 of 138 | 44 of 1,786 | 87% | 91% | 84% | – | |
| Coleman Middle School | Middle | A | A | 81% | 4 of 42 | 22 of 561 | 83% | 91% | 86% | – | |
| Bryant Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 80% | 3 of 138 | 56 of 1,786 | 87% | 91% | 89% | – | |
| McKitrick Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 79% | 4 of 138 | 72 of 1,786 | 88% | 90% | 85% | – | |
| Randall Middle School | Middle | A | A | 79% | 5 of 42 | 34 of 561 | 82% | 88% | 79% | – | |
| Bell Creek Academy | Combination | A | A | 78% | 4 of 47 | 67 of 584 | 87% | 83% | 76% | 99% | Charter |
| Dr Kiran C Patel High School | High | A | A | 78% | 1 of 33 | 55 of 508 | 87% | 79% | 91% | 100% | Charter |
| Dr. Kiran C. Patel Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 78% | 5 of 138 | 93 of 1,786 | 81% | 89% | 88% | – | Charter |
| Farnell Middle School | Middle | A | A | 78% | 6 of 42 | 41 of 561 | 80% | 86% | 76% | – | |
| Mabry Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 78% | 5 of 138 | 93 of 1,786 | 84% | 91% | 88% | – | |
| Newsome High School | High | A | A | 78% | 1 of 33 | 55 of 508 | 83% | 71% | 89% | 99% | |
| Dorothy C York Pk-8 Magnet School | Combination | A | A | 77% | 5 of 47 | 84 of 584 | 78% | 81% | 72% | – | |
| Gorrie Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 77% | 7 of 138 | 118 of 1,786 | 86% | 87% | 82% | – | |
| Pride Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 77% | 7 of 138 | 118 of 1,786 | 83% | 86% | 82% | – | |
| Sunlake Academy of Math and Sciences | Combination | A | A | 77% | 5 of 47 | 84 of 584 | 83% | 82% | 74% | – | Charter |
| Wilson Middle School | Middle | A | A | 77% | 7 of 42 | 46 of 561 | 79% | 87% | 75% | – | |
| Winthrop Charter School | Combination | A | A | 77% | 5 of 47 | 84 of 584 | 79% | 79% | 75% | – | Charter |
| Hammond Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 76% | 9 of 138 | 136 of 1,786 | 81% | 89% | 80% | – | |
| Henry B Plant High School | High | A | A | 76% | 3 of 33 | 68 of 508 | 82% | 74% | 94% | 99% | |
| Williams Middle Magnet School | Middle | A | A | 76% | 8 of 42 | 52 of 561 | 80% | 83% | 72% | – | |
| Deer Park Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 75% | 10 of 138 | 159 of 1,786 | 75% | 83% | 87% | – | |
| Schwarzkopf Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 75% | 10 of 138 | 159 of 1,786 | 78% | 83% | 77% | – | |
| Sickles High School | High | A | A | 75% | 4 of 33 | 73 of 508 | 75% | 70% | 84% | 98% | |
| Clark Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 74% | 12 of 138 | 189 of 1,786 | 77% | 82% | 71% | – | |
| Fishhawk Creek Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 74% | 12 of 138 | 189 of 1,786 | 80% | 84% | 79% | – | |
| Roland Park K-8 Magnet School | Combination | A | A | 74% | 8 of 47 | 126 of 584 | 78% | 78% | 68% | – | |
| Steinbrenner High School | High | A | A | 74% | 5 of 33 | 77 of 508 | 81% | 73% | 95% | 97% | |
| Tinker K-8 School | Combination | A | A | 74% | 8 of 47 | 126 of 584 | 75% | 74% | 66% | – | |
| Westchase Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 74% | 12 of 138 | 189 of 1,786 | 80% | 86% | 80% | – | |
| Bloomingdale High School | High | A | A | 73% | 6 of 33 | 87 of 508 | 73% | 65% | 84% | 95% | |
| Kenly Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 73% | 15 of 138 | 210 of 1,786 | 48% | 65% | 82% | – | Title I |
| Macfarlane Park Elementary Magnet School | Elementary | A | A | 73% | 15 of 138 | 210 of 1,786 | 81% | 84% | 78% | – | |
| Northwest Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 73% | 15 of 138 | 210 of 1,786 | 78% | 86% | 87% | – | |
| Rampello K-8 Magnet School | Combination | A | A | 73% | 10 of 47 | 138 of 584 | 79% | 75% | 69% | – | |
| Stowers Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 73% | 15 of 138 | 210 of 1,786 | 76% | 85% | 75% | – | |
| Chiles Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 72% | 19 of 138 | 250 of 1,786 | 79% | 86% | 82% | – | |
| Lithia Springs Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 72% | 19 of 138 | 250 of 1,786 | 73% | 81% | 76% | – | |
| Lutz K-8 School | Combination | A | A | 72% | 11 of 47 | 159 of 584 | 73% | 82% | 74% | – | |
| Victory Charter School Tampa 6-12 | Middle | A | A | 72% | 9 of 42 | 98 of 561 | 60% | 69% | – | – | Charter |
| Benito Middle School | Middle | A | A | 71% | 10 of 42 | 117 of 561 | 69% | 73% | 70% | – | |
| Maniscalco K-8 School | Combination | A | A | 71% | 12 of 47 | 177 of 584 | 70% | 80% | 65% | – | |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 71% | 21 of 138 | 299 of 1,786 | 79% | 80% | 81% | – | |
| Trinity School for Children | Combination | A | A | 71% | 12 of 47 | 177 of 584 | 73% | 77% | 66% | – | Charter |
| Valrico Academy | Elementary | A | A | 71% | 21 of 138 | 299 of 1,786 | 80% | 78% | 85% | – | Charter |
| Apollo Beach K-8 School | Combination | A | A | 70% | 14 of 47 | 204 of 584 | 70% | 79% | 80% | – | |
| Bridgeprep Academy of Riverview Middle-High | Combination | A | C | 70% | 14 of 47 | 204 of 584 | 57% | 68% | 62% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Brooks Debartolo Collegiate High School | High | A | A | 70% | 7 of 33 | 116 of 508 | 76% | 55% | 82% | 99% | Charter |
| Liberty Middle School | Middle | A | A | 70% | 11 of 42 | 134 of 561 | 70% | 74% | 61% | – | |
| Plato Collegiate Academy Tampa | Combination | A | A | 70% | 14 of 47 | 204 of 584 | 76% | 74% | 60% | – | Charter |
| Rcma Wimauma Community Academy | Combination | A | B | 70% | 14 of 47 | 204 of 584 | 62% | 79% | 54% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Tampa Palms Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 70% | 23 of 138 | 333 of 1,786 | 69% | 73% | 65% | – | |
| Barrington Middle School | Middle | A | A | 69% | 12 of 42 | 151 of 561 | 65% | 74% | 57% | – | |
| Progress Village Middle Magnet | Middle | A | B | 69% | 12 of 42 | 151 of 561 | 67% | 69% | 66% | – | Title I |
| Carrollwood K-8 School | Combination | A | B | 68% | 18 of 47 | 253 of 584 | 69% | 69% | 67% | – | |
| Hunter's Green Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 68% | 24 of 138 | 453 of 1,786 | 75% | 77% | 69% | – | |
| Learning Gate Community School | Combination | A | A | 68% | 18 of 47 | 253 of 584 | 70% | 72% | 69% | – | Charter |
| Plant City High School | High | A | B | 68% | 8 of 33 | 145 of 508 | 54% | 66% | 72% | 97% | Title I |
| Robinson High School | High | A | A | 68% | 8 of 33 | 145 of 508 | 74% | 60% | 81% | 93% | |
| Victory Charter School Tampa | Elementary | A | B | 68% | 24 of 138 | 453 of 1,786 | 50% | 63% | – | – | Charter |
| Alonso High School | High | A | A | 67% | 10 of 33 | 168 of 508 | 67% | 54% | 80% | 98% | |
| Burns Middle School | Middle | A | B | 67% | 14 of 42 | 200 of 561 | 66% | 72% | 55% | – | |
| Claywell Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 67% | 26 of 138 | 502 of 1,786 | 73% | 80% | 71% | – | |
| Ferrell Middle Magnet School | Middle | A | A | 67% | 14 of 42 | 200 of 561 | 59% | 68% | 49% | – | Title I |
| Riverview Academy of Math and Science | Combination | A | A | 67% | 20 of 47 | 275 of 584 | 76% | 77% | 58% | – | Charter |
| Riverview High School | High | A | A | 67% | 10 of 33 | 168 of 508 | 63% | 55% | 76% | 94% | |
| Buckhorn Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 66% | 27 of 138 | 551 of 1,786 | 67% | 74% | 73% | – | |
| Mitchell Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 66% | 27 of 138 | 551 of 1,786 | 74% | 77% | 69% | – | |
| Tampa Bay Technical High School | High | A | A | 66% | 12 of 33 | 196 of 508 | 72% | 46% | 82% | 99% | Title I |
| Valrico Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 66% | 27 of 138 | 551 of 1,786 | 75% | 73% | 63% | – | |
| Alexander Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 65% | 30 of 138 | 616 of 1,786 | 64% | 74% | 58% | – | Title I |
| Durant High School | High | A | B | 65% | 13 of 33 | 226 of 508 | 58% | 52% | 77% | 94% | |
| Henderson Hammock Charter School | Combination | A | A | 65% | 21 of 47 | 305 of 584 | 57% | 62% | 65% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Hillsborough Academy of Math and Science | Combination | A | B | 65% | 21 of 47 | 305 of 584 | 69% | 68% | 55% | – | Charter |
| Kids Community College Riverview South (K-12) | Combination | A | B | 65% | 21 of 47 | 305 of 584 | 58% | 65% | 66% | – | Charter |
| Mendenhall Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 65% | 30 of 138 | 616 of 1,786 | 57% | 62% | 41% | – | Title I |
| Mulrennan Middle School | Middle | A | A | 65% | 16 of 42 | 233 of 561 | 63% | 69% | 53% | – | |
| Riverhills Elementary Magnet School | Elementary | A | B | 65% | 30 of 138 | 616 of 1,786 | 73% | 67% | 68% | – | Title I |
| Walden Lake Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 65% | 30 of 138 | 616 of 1,786 | 66% | 71% | 70% | – | |
| Ballast Point Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 64% | 34 of 138 | 682 of 1,786 | 73% | 72% | 72% | – | |
| Cimino Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 64% | 34 of 138 | 682 of 1,786 | 71% | 74% | 66% | – | |
| Citrus Park Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 64% | 34 of 138 | 682 of 1,786 | 66% | 70% | 70% | – | |
| Creekside Charter Academy | Combination | B | B | 64% | 24 of 47 | 333 of 584 | 55% | 62% | 68% | – | Charter |
| Gaither High School | High | B | A | 64% | 14 of 33 | 252 of 508 | 58% | 58% | 75% | 94% | |
| Heritage Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 64% | 34 of 138 | 682 of 1,786 | 68% | 73% | 71% | – | |
| Lanier Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 64% | 34 of 138 | 682 of 1,786 | 66% | 72% | 70% | – | Title I |
| Strawberry Crest High School | High | B | A | 64% | 14 of 33 | 252 of 508 | 64% | 47% | 73% | 95% | |
| Armwood High School | High | B | B | 63% | 16 of 33 | 282 of 508 | 50% | 42% | 70% | 94% | Title I |
| Doby Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 63% | 39 of 138 | 742 of 1,786 | 61% | 64% | 63% | – | |
| Hill Middle School | Middle | B | B | 63% | 17 of 42 | 287 of 561 | 57% | 67% | 57% | – | Title I |
| Lowry Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 63% | 39 of 138 | 742 of 1,786 | 65% | 69% | 61% | – | |
| Waterset Charter School | Combination | B | B | 63% | 25 of 47 | 358 of 584 | 62% | 57% | 52% | – | Charter |
| Brooker Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 62% | 41 of 138 | 804 of 1,786 | 60% | 70% | 61% | – | Title I |
| Collins Pk-8 School | Combination | B | B | 62% | 26 of 47 | 383 of 584 | 59% | 62% | 52% | – | |
| Jule F Sumner High School | High | B | C | 62% | 17 of 33 | 305 of 508 | 59% | 50% | 63% | 94% | Title I |
| Lamb Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 62% | 41 of 138 | 804 of 1,786 | 47% | 73% | 47% | – | Title I |
| Lennard High School | High | B | B | 62% | 17 of 33 | 305 of 508 | 54% | 49% | 75% | 89% | Title I |
| Turner-Bartels K-8 School | Combination | B | A | 62% | 26 of 47 | 383 of 584 | 62% | 68% | 55% | – | |
| West Tampa Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 62% | 41 of 138 | 804 of 1,786 | 53% | 77% | 54% | – | Title I |
| Boyette Springs Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 61% | 44 of 138 | 871 of 1,786 | 68% | 74% | 72% | – | |
| Bryan Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 61% | 44 of 138 | 871 of 1,786 | 59% | 59% | 54% | – | Title I |
| Cannella Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 61% | 44 of 138 | 871 of 1,786 | 66% | 68% | 67% | – | Title I |
| Hillsborough Virtual School | Combination | B | B | 61% | 28 of 47 | 404 of 584 | 71% | 49% | 65% | 99% | |
| Legacy Preparatory Academy | Combination | B | C | 61% | 28 of 47 | 404 of 584 | 63% | 56% | 40% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Leto High School | High | B | B | 61% | 19 of 33 | 336 of 508 | 51% | 47% | 58% | 95% | Title I |
| Muller Elementary Magnet School | Elementary | B | C | 61% | 44 of 138 | 871 of 1,786 | 53% | 59% | 47% | – | Title I |
| Pivot Charter School | Combination | B | C | 61% | 28 of 47 | 404 of 584 | 46% | 33% | 54% | 100% | Charter |
| Sergeant Paul R Smith Middle School | Middle | B | A | 61% | 18 of 42 | 334 of 561 | 55% | 64% | 48% | – | Title I |
| Davidsen Middle School | Middle | B | C | 60% | 19 of 42 | 351 of 561 | 53% | 60% | 48% | – | Title I |
| Desoto Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 60% | 48 of 138 | 924 of 1,786 | 50% | 86% | 52% | – | Title I |
| Hillsborough High School | High | B | B | 60% | 20 of 33 | 365 of 508 | 56% | 45% | 65% | 94% | Title I |
| Independence Academy | Combination | B | B | 60% | 31 of 47 | 423 of 584 | 64% | 53% | 61% | – | Charter |
| Kids Community College Riverview Southeast | Combination | B | D | 60% | 31 of 47 | 423 of 584 | 50% | 52% | 38% | – | Charter |
| Lopez Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 60% | 48 of 138 | 924 of 1,786 | 57% | 58% | 50% | – | Title I |
| Middleton High School | High | B | C | 60% | 20 of 33 | 365 of 508 | 68% | 39% | 70% | 87% | Title I |
| Riverview Academy High School | High | B | A | 60% | 20 of 33 | 365 of 508 | 71% | 63% | 83% | – | Charter |
| Spoto High School | High | B | B | 60% | 20 of 33 | 365 of 508 | 48% | 41% | 78% | 89% | Title I |
| Springhead Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 60% | 48 of 138 | 924 of 1,786 | 52% | 69% | 73% | – | Title I |
| Stewart Middle Magnet School | Middle | B | C | 60% | 19 of 42 | 351 of 561 | 52% | 59% | 50% | – | Title I |
| Wharton High School | High | B | C | 60% | 20 of 33 | 365 of 508 | 55% | 44% | 77% | 87% | |
| Broward Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 59% | 51 of 138 | 984 of 1,786 | 54% | 57% | 57% | – | Title I |
| Channelside Academy of Math and Science | Combination | C | B | 59% | 33 of 47 | 438 of 584 | 64% | 54% | 58% | – | Charter |
| East Bay High School | High | C | B | 59% | 25 of 33 | 384 of 508 | 52% | 45% | 61% | 96% | Title I |
| King High School | High | C | C | 59% | 25 of 33 | 384 of 508 | 44% | 40% | 65% | 91% | Title I |
| Lake Magdalene Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 59% | 51 of 138 | 984 of 1,786 | 54% | 64% | 51% | – | Title I |
| Literacy Leadership Technology Academy South Bay | Combination | C | B | 59% | 33 of 47 | 438 of 584 | 61% | 59% | 50% | – | Charter |
| Navigator Academy of Leadership Valrico | Combination | C | B | 59% | 33 of 47 | 438 of 584 | 64% | 58% | 42% | – | Charter |
| Sligh Middle School | Middle | B | C | 59% | 21 of 42 | 378 of 561 | 45% | 56% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Southshore Charter Academy | Combination | C | B | 59% | 33 of 47 | 438 of 584 | 54% | 56% | 43% | – | Charter |
| Tomlin Middle School | Middle | B | C | 59% | 21 of 42 | 378 of 561 | 50% | 61% | 38% | – | Title I |
| Chiaramonte Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 58% | 53 of 138 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 64% | 62% | 61% | – | Title I |
| Dickenson Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 58% | 53 of 138 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 54% | 59% | 39% | – | Title I |
| Robinson Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 58% | 53 of 138 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 53% | 59% | 51% | – | Title I |
| Sessums Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 58% | 53 of 138 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 59% | 58% | 57% | – | Title I |
| Trapnell Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 58% | 53 of 138 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 52% | 70% | 62% | – | Title I |
| Washington Elementary School | Elementary | B | D | 58% | 53 of 138 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 40% | 53% | 50% | – | Title I |
| Wilson Elementary School | Elementary | B | D | 58% | 53 of 138 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 54% | 60% | 51% | – | Title I |
| Alafia Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 57% | 60 of 138 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 66% | 68% | 58% | – | |
| Bellamy Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 57% | 60 of 138 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 56% | 62% | 44% | – | Title I |
| Colson Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 57% | 60 of 138 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 56% | 53% | 58% | – | Title I |
| Gibsonton Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 57% | 60 of 138 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 43% | 68% | 54% | – | Title I |
| Jefferson High School | High | C | B | 57% | 27 of 33 | 421 of 508 | 48% | 30% | 61% | 94% | Title I |
| Memorial Middle School | Middle | B | C | 57% | 23 of 42 | 428 of 561 | 39% | 49% | 34% | – | Title I |
| Sulphur Springs K-8 School | Combination | C | C | 57% | 37 of 47 | 482 of 584 | 45% | 47% | 31% | – | Title I |
| Winthrop College Prep Academy | High | C | B | 57% | 27 of 33 | 421 of 508 | 58% | 31% | 69% | 98% | Charter |
| Cork Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 56% | 64 of 138 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 48% | 47% | 47% | – | Title I |
| Crestwood Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 56% | 64 of 138 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 51% | 61% | 41% | – | Title I |
| Limona Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 56% | 64 of 138 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 59% | 63% | 66% | – | Title I |
| Literacy/leadership/technology Academy | Combination | C | B | 56% | 38 of 47 | 493 of 584 | 62% | 43% | 50% | – | Charter |
| Nelson Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 56% | 64 of 138 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 61% | 56% | 53% | – | Title I |
| New Springs Schools | Combination | C | C | 56% | 38 of 47 | 493 of 584 | 42% | 43% | 44% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Orange Grove Middle Magnet School | Middle | C | B | 56% | 24 of 42 | 448 of 561 | 63% | 50% | 47% | – | Title I |
| Webb Middle School | Middle | C | C | 56% | 24 of 42 | 448 of 561 | 41% | 51% | 47% | – | Title I |
| Essrig Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 55% | 68 of 138 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 57% | 56% | 51% | – | Title I |
| Freedom High School | High | C | C | 55% | 29 of 33 | 452 of 508 | 51% | 35% | 65% | 93% | Title I |
| Jackson Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 55% | 68 of 138 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 51% | 59% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Lomax Magnet Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 55% | 68 of 138 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 48% | 51% | 54% | – | Title I |
| Mann Middle School | Middle | C | C | 55% | 26 of 42 | 463 of 561 | 46% | 47% | 39% | – | Title I |
| Rodgers Middle Magnet School | Middle | C | C | 55% | 26 of 42 | 463 of 561 | 46% | 50% | 41% | – | Title I |
| Slam Academy at Apollo Beach | Combination | C | C | 55% | 40 of 47 | 508 of 584 | 56% | 50% | 49% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Woodbridge Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 55% | 68 of 138 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 53% | 54% | 52% | – | Title I |
| Bridgeprep Academy of Riverview Elementary | Elementary | B | C | 54% | 72 of 138 | 1,304 of 1,786 | 54% | 45% | 43% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Excelsior Prep Charter Middle School | Middle | C | B | 54% | 28 of 42 | 477 of 561 | 56% | 58% | 0% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Folsom Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 54% | 72 of 138 | 1,304 of 1,786 | 52% | 60% | 47% | – | Title I |
| Franklin Middle Magnet School | Middle | C | C | 54% | 28 of 42 | 477 of 561 | 52% | 53% | 34% | – | Title I |
| Knights Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 54% | 72 of 138 | 1,304 of 1,786 | 53% | 56% | 58% | – | Title I |
| Mort Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 54% | 72 of 138 | 1,304 of 1,786 | 40% | 59% | 38% | – | Title I |
| Pierce Middle School | Middle | C | C | 54% | 28 of 42 | 477 of 561 | 39% | 51% | 22% | – | Title I |
| Symmes Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 54% | 72 of 138 | 1,304 of 1,786 | 53% | 52% | 44% | – | Title I |
| Warren Hope Dawson Elementary | Elementary | B | C | 54% | 72 of 138 | 1,304 of 1,786 | 54% | 52% | 46% | – | |
| Yates Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 54% | 72 of 138 | 1,304 of 1,786 | 36% | 44% | 51% | – | Title I |
| Young Middle Magnet School | Middle | C | C | 54% | 28 of 42 | 477 of 561 | 47% | 61% | 34% | – | Title I |
| Brandon High School | High | C | C | 53% | 30 of 33 | 484 of 508 | 40% | 41% | 48% | 96% | Title I |
| Egypt Lake Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 53% | 79 of 138 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 48% | 58% | 46% | – | Title I |
| Madison Middle School | Middle | C | B | 53% | 32 of 42 | 498 of 561 | 50% | 48% | 48% | – | Title I |
| Marshall Middle Magnet School | Middle | C | C | 53% | 32 of 42 | 498 of 561 | 48% | 48% | 34% | – | Title I |
| Mintz Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 53% | 79 of 138 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 53% | 49% | 53% | – | Title I |
| Patricia Sullivan Metropolitan Ministries Partnership School | Elementary | C | A | 53% | 79 of 138 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 67% | 42% | – | – | Title I |
| Sports Leadership and Management Academy (tampa) | Combination | C | B | 53% | 41 of 47 | 528 of 584 | 54% | 40% | 32% | 94% | Charter, Title I |
| Summerfield Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 53% | 79 of 138 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 55% | 59% | 46% | – | Title I |
| Town & Country Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 53% | 79 of 138 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 41% | 48% | 46% | – | Title I |
| Blake High School | High | C | C | 52% | 31 of 33 | 488 of 508 | 49% | 38% | 59% | 87% | Title I |
| Forest Hills Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 52% | 84 of 138 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 45% | 55% | 61% | – | Title I |
| Lincoln Elementary Magnet School | Elementary | C | C | 52% | 84 of 138 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 66% | 55% | 56% | – | |
| McDonald Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 52% | 84 of 138 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 45% | 55% | 37% | – | Title I |
| Pizzo K-8 School | Combination | C | C | 52% | 42 of 47 | 539 of 584 | 42% | 44% | 34% | – | Title I |
| Sheehy Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 52% | 84 of 138 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 30% | 31% | 63% | – | Title I |
| Shore Elementary Magnet School | Elementary | C | C | 52% | 84 of 138 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 59% | 52% | 52% | – | Title I |
| Turkey Creek Middle School | Middle | C | C | 52% | 34 of 42 | 515 of 561 | 36% | 51% | 27% | – | Title I |
| Woodmont Charter School | Combination | C | C | 52% | 42 of 47 | 539 of 584 | 33% | 43% | 42% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Bay Crest Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 89 of 138 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 45% | 42% | 56% | – | Title I |
| Belmont Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 89 of 138 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 56% | 47% | 30% | – | Title I |
| Davis Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 51% | 89 of 138 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 42% | 49% | 60% | – | Title I |
| Oak Park Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 89 of 138 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 35% | 51% | 33% | – | Title I |
| Seffner Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 89 of 138 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 47% | 43% | 38% | – | Title I |
| Advantage Academy of Hillsborough | Combination | C | C | 50% | 44 of 47 | 553 of 584 | 51% | 40% | 40% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Aquilla J Morgan High School | High | C | – | 50% | 32 of 33 | 496 of 508 | 48% | 31% | 59% | – | |
| Eisenhower Middle School | Middle | C | C | 50% | 35 of 42 | 530 of 561 | 41% | 38% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Giunta Middle School | Middle | C | C | 50% | 35 of 42 | 530 of 561 | 40% | 38% | 29% | – | Title I |
| Graham Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 50% | 94 of 138 | 1,497 of 1,786 | 39% | 49% | 38% | – | Title I |
| Ippolito Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 50% | 94 of 138 | 1,497 of 1,786 | 46% | 39% | 47% | – | Title I |
| Miles Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 50% | 94 of 138 | 1,497 of 1,786 | 38% | 46% | 44% | – | Title I |
| Oak Grove Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 50% | 94 of 138 | 1,497 of 1,786 | 48% | 57% | 47% | – | Title I |
| Westshore Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 50% | 94 of 138 | 1,497 of 1,786 | 54% | 35% | 36% | – | Title I |
| Wimauma Elementary School | Elementary | C | D | 50% | 94 of 138 | 1,497 of 1,786 | 41% | 46% | 34% | – | Title I |
| Bailey Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 49% | 100 of 138 | 1,545 of 1,786 | 40% | 47% | 46% | – | Title I |
| Bridgeprep Academy of Tampa | Combination | C | C | 49% | 45 of 47 | 558 of 584 | 41% | 39% | 34% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Buchanan Middle School | Middle | C | C | 49% | 37 of 42 | 538 of 561 | 35% | 47% | 32% | – | Title I |
| Burnett Middle School | Middle | C | C | 49% | 37 of 42 | 538 of 561 | 43% | 40% | 35% | – | Title I |
| Dr Carter G Woodson K-8 School | Combination | C | C | 49% | 45 of 47 | 558 of 584 | 40% | 40% | 26% | – | Title I |
| Slam Academy Tampa Elementary | Elementary | C | C | 49% | 100 of 138 | 1,545 of 1,786 | 48% | 44% | 31% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Tampa Heights Elementary Magnet | Elementary | C | C | 49% | 100 of 138 | 1,545 of 1,786 | 47% | 53% | 39% | – | Title I |
| The Collaboratory Preparatory Academy | Elementary | C | A | 49% | 100 of 138 | 1,545 of 1,786 | 43% | 51% | 50% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Burney Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 48% | 104 of 138 | 1,585 of 1,786 | 39% | 44% | 34% | – | Title I |
| Corr Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 48% | 104 of 138 | 1,585 of 1,786 | 41% | 54% | 41% | – | Title I |
| Cypress Creek Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 48% | 104 of 138 | 1,585 of 1,786 | 47% | 48% | 37% | – | Title I |
| James Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 48% | 104 of 138 | 1,585 of 1,786 | 32% | 28% | 38% | – | Title I |
| Jennings Middle School | Middle | C | C | 48% | 39 of 42 | 546 of 561 | 35% | 42% | 19% | – | Title I |
| Mango Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 48% | 104 of 138 | 1,585 of 1,786 | 39% | 45% | 39% | – | Title I |
| Robles Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 48% | 104 of 138 | 1,585 of 1,786 | 43% | 46% | 39% | – | Title I |
| Temple Terrace Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 48% | 104 of 138 | 1,585 of 1,786 | 35% | 46% | 37% | – | Title I |
| Kingswood Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 47% | 111 of 138 | 1,620 of 1,786 | 46% | 46% | 36% | – | Title I |
| Potter Elementary School | Elementary | C | D | 47% | 111 of 138 | 1,620 of 1,786 | 30% | 31% | 28% | – | Title I |
| Reddick Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 47% | 111 of 138 | 1,620 of 1,786 | 44% | 45% | 42% | – | Title I |
| Seminole Heights Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 47% | 111 of 138 | 1,620 of 1,786 | 52% | 51% | 60% | – | Title I |
| Shields Middle School | Middle | C | C | 47% | 40 of 42 | 551 of 561 | 35% | 43% | 36% | – | Title I |
| Summerfield Crossings Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 47% | 111 of 138 | 1,620 of 1,786 | 45% | 48% | 38% | – | Title I |
| Anderson Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 46% | 116 of 138 | 1,650 of 1,786 | 54% | 51% | 52% | – | Title I |
| Chamberlain High School | High | C | C | 46% | 33 of 33 | 506 of 508 | 34% | 24% | 44% | 82% | Title I |
| Dowdell Middle Magnet School | Middle | C | C | 46% | 41 of 42 | 555 of 561 | 36% | 42% | 33% | – | Title I |
| Greco Middle Magnet School | Middle | C | C | 46% | 41 of 42 | 555 of 561 | 38% | 39% | 29% | – | Title I |
| Lockhart Elementary Magnet School | Elementary | C | C | 46% | 116 of 138 | 1,650 of 1,786 | 37% | 35% | 37% | – | Title I |
| Dover Elementary | Elementary | C | C | 45% | 118 of 138 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 34% | 43% | 28% | – | Title I |
| Dunbar Elementary Magnet School | Elementary | C | C | 45% | 118 of 138 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 46% | 55% | 50% | – | Title I |
| Palm River Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 45% | 118 of 138 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 36% | 38% | 45% | – | Title I |
| Pinecrest Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 45% | 118 of 138 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 45% | 48% | 51% | – | Title I |
| Riverview Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 45% | 118 of 138 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 46% | 54% | 53% | – | Title I |
| Schmidt Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 45% | 118 of 138 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 45% | 51% | 49% | – | Title I |
| Witter Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 45% | 118 of 138 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 36% | 44% | 23% | – | Title I |
| Clair-Mel Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 44% | 125 of 138 | 1,712 of 1,786 | 33% | 42% | 35% | – | Title I |
| Frost Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 44% | 125 of 138 | 1,712 of 1,786 | 52% | 44% | 39% | – | Title I |
| Shaw Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 44% | 125 of 138 | 1,712 of 1,786 | 33% | 40% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Bing Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 43% | 128 of 138 | 1,728 of 1,786 | 38% | 48% | 25% | – | Title I |
| Edison Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 43% | 128 of 138 | 1,728 of 1,786 | 43% | 40% | 31% | – | Title I |
| Florida Connections Academy | Combination | D | C | 43% | 47 of 47 | 580 of 584 | 50% | 28% | 38% | 73% | Charter |
| Lewis Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 43% | 128 of 138 | 1,728 of 1,786 | 42% | 44% | 23% | – | Title I |
| Thompson Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 43% | 128 of 138 | 1,728 of 1,786 | 34% | 38% | 39% | – | Title I |
| Thonotosassa Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 43% | 128 of 138 | 1,728 of 1,786 | 41% | 40% | 31% | – | Title I |
| Tampa Bay Boulevard Elementary School | Elementary | C | D | 42% | 133 of 138 | 1,750 of 1,786 | 38% | 32% | 34% | – | Title I |
| Excelsior Prep Charter School | Elementary | C | C | 41% | 134 of 138 | 1,759 of 1,786 | 38% | 35% | 36% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Foster Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 41% | 134 of 138 | 1,759 of 1,786 | 44% | 39% | 40% | – | Title I |
| Ruskin Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 41% | 134 of 138 | 1,759 of 1,786 | 33% | 45% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Twin Lakes Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 41% | 134 of 138 | 1,759 of 1,786 | 28% | 23% | 25% | – | Title I |
| Morgan Woods Elementary School | Elementary | D | C | 39% | 138 of 138 | 1,770 of 1,786 | 39% | 35% | 38% | – | Title I |
How to read this
- Grade: the official A to F grade from the Florida Department of Education.
- Score: the percentage of possible points the school earned. It decides the grade.
- Rank: where the score places the school among the same type of school, in the county and across Florida.
- Reading, Math, Science: the percentage of students who passed the state test.
- Grad rate: high school graduation rate for 2024-25.
- Title I: the school gets extra federal funding to support students from lower-income families.
- ESE / alternative center: a school mainly for students with special needs or in alternative programs.
Private schools, religious schools and home schooling are not graded by the state. See our Schools guide for every type of school, special needs support, gifted programs and scholarships.
Source: Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 School Grades (as of September 1, 2026). Data current as of September 1, 2026. Grades are published every summer, and we update this page when they are. Rankings are calculated by HomesCalculator.com from the official scores. Always check the zoned school for a specific address with the school district.
Common questions
How are Florida schools graded?
The Florida Department of Education grades public schools A to F each summer, mostly on state test results: how many students pass reading, math, science and social studies, how much students improve (learning gains), and, for high schools, graduation rates and college or career courses. The score is the percentage of possible points the school earned.
What does the rank mean?
We rank each school by its score (percent of possible points) against the same type of school: elementary against elementary, high against high, in its county and across Florida. Schools with the same score share a rank.
Does a school's grade decide which school my child attends?
No. Your address decides your zoned school. Florida also lets you apply to other public schools with space, charter schools and magnet programs. Always check the zone for a specific address with the school district.
Moving and want help with schools?
Tell us the ages of your children and what matters to you. Bill will help you find homes zoned for the schools you like, anywhere in Florida.
Bill McElhill
- Realtor®, RE/MAX Titanium
- Loan Originator, NEXA Lending · NMLS #2176490
- Call or text 352-988-4900
- WhatsApp Bill
- Mortgages: BillMc@NEXAMortgage.com
- Real estate & general: Bill@HomesCalculator.com
How are we doing? Tell us what you like, what could be better, or what to add.
Educational information only. This page gives general information to help you learn and plan. It is not legal, tax, financial or other professional advice, or an offer to lend. For advice on your situation, talk to a licensed professional. Terms of use