Schools guide · Official grades as of September 1, 2026
Lee County school grades and rankings (2025-26)
All 97 graded public schools in Lee County, including charter schools, with their official grade, score and rank. Highest score first; tap a heading to sort.
All schools in Lee County
| School | Type | Grade 2026 | 2025 | Score | County rank | Florida rank | Reading | Math | Science | Grad rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Southwestern Collegiate High School | High | A | A | 91% | 1 of 17 | 12 of 508 | 89% | 93% | 99% | 99% | Charter |
| The Island School | Elementary | A | A | 90% | 1 of 49 | 6 of 1,786 | 97% | 85% | 83% | – | Charter |
| Oasis Charter Middle School | Middle | A | A | 74% | 1 of 18 | 72 of 561 | 76% | 86% | 68% | – | Charter |
| Three Oaks Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 74% | 2 of 49 | 189 of 1,786 | 80% | 85% | 73% | – | |
| Oasis Charter Elementary School-South | Elementary | A | A | 73% | 3 of 49 | 210 of 1,786 | 75% | 80% | 78% | – | Charter |
| Pinewoods Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 72% | 4 of 49 | 250 of 1,786 | 77% | 85% | 75% | – | |
| The Sanibel School | Combination | A | A | 72% | 1 of 13 | 159 of 584 | 81% | 81% | 83% | – | |
| Challenger Middle School | Middle | A | A | 70% | 2 of 18 | 134 of 561 | 67% | 71% | 58% | – | |
| Oasis Elementary Charter School-North | Elementary | A | A | 70% | 5 of 49 | 333 of 1,786 | 75% | 81% | 66% | – | Charter |
| Pine Island Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 70% | 5 of 49 | 333 of 1,786 | 65% | 76% | 76% | – | Title I |
| Three Oaks Middle School | Middle | A | A | 70% | 2 of 18 | 134 of 561 | 66% | 78% | 71% | – | |
| Bonita Springs Charter School | Combination | A | B | 69% | 2 of 13 | 231 of 584 | 62% | 64% | 77% | – | Charter |
| Cypress Lake Middle School | Middle | A | A | 69% | 4 of 18 | 151 of 561 | 70% | 75% | 60% | – | |
| Rayma C. Page Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 69% | 7 of 49 | 394 of 1,786 | 70% | 79% | 70% | – | |
| Trafalgar Middle School | Middle | A | B | 69% | 4 of 18 | 151 of 561 | 67% | 74% | 62% | – | |
| Edison Park Creative and Expressive Arts School | Elementary | A | B | 68% | 8 of 49 | 453 of 1,786 | 73% | 74% | 76% | – | |
| Gateway High School | High | A | B | 68% | 2 of 17 | 145 of 508 | 63% | 45% | 94% | 96% | |
| Oasis Charter High School | High | A | A | 68% | 2 of 17 | 145 of 508 | 77% | 65% | 77% | 100% | Charter |
| Diplomat Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 67% | 9 of 49 | 502 of 1,786 | 66% | 79% | 64% | – | Title I |
| Gateway Charter School | Combination | A | B | 67% | 3 of 13 | 275 of 584 | 57% | 52% | 57% | 100% | Charter |
| Hancock Creek Elementary School | Elementary | A | C | 67% | 9 of 49 | 502 of 1,786 | 64% | 66% | 65% | – | Title I |
| Mid Cape Global Academy | Combination | A | B | 67% | 3 of 13 | 275 of 584 | 58% | 61% | 63% | – | Charter |
| North Fort Myers High School | High | A | A | 67% | 4 of 17 | 168 of 508 | 71% | 52% | 86% | 99% | |
| Cape Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 66% | 11 of 49 | 551 of 1,786 | 67% | 71% | 72% | – | |
| Fort Myers High School | High | A | B | 66% | 5 of 17 | 196 of 508 | 71% | 50% | 88% | 99% | |
| Gulf Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 66% | 11 of 49 | 551 of 1,786 | 75% | 76% | 64% | – | |
| San Carlos Park Elementary School | Elementary | A | C | 66% | 11 of 49 | 551 of 1,786 | 60% | 65% | 71% | – | Title I |
| Trafalgar Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 66% | 11 of 49 | 551 of 1,786 | 64% | 73% | 72% | – | |
| Cypress Lake High School | High | A | B | 65% | 6 of 17 | 226 of 508 | 63% | 47% | 89% | 98% | |
| Harns Marsh Middle School | Middle | A | B | 65% | 6 of 18 | 233 of 561 | 50% | 58% | 55% | – | Title I |
| Bayshore School | Combination | B | B | 64% | 5 of 13 | 333 of 584 | 60% | 66% | 57% | – | |
| Estero High School | High | B | B | 64% | 7 of 17 | 252 of 508 | 60% | 51% | 86% | 96% | |
| Gulf Middle School | Middle | A | A | 64% | 7 of 18 | 255 of 561 | 65% | 71% | 59% | – | |
| Ida S. Baker High School | High | B | B | 64% | 7 of 17 | 252 of 508 | 56% | 48% | 88% | 94% | |
| J. Colin English Elementary School | Elementary | A | C | 63% | 15 of 49 | 742 of 1,786 | 57% | 61% | 57% | – | Title I |
| Paul Laurence Dunbar Middle School | Middle | B | B | 63% | 8 of 18 | 287 of 561 | 52% | 59% | 50% | – | Title I |
| The Alva School | Combination | B | B | 63% | 6 of 13 | 358 of 584 | 61% | 66% | 58% | – | |
| Bonita Springs High School | High | B | B | 62% | 9 of 17 | 305 of 508 | 61% | 44% | 93% | 93% | |
| Cape Coral High School | High | B | B | 62% | 9 of 17 | 305 of 508 | 66% | 45% | 75% | 96% | |
| Diplomat Middle School | Middle | B | B | 62% | 9 of 18 | 311 of 561 | 60% | 57% | 49% | – | |
| Heights Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 62% | 16 of 49 | 804 of 1,786 | 63% | 71% | 59% | – | |
| Lee County Virtual Franchise | Combination | B | C | 61% | 7 of 13 | 404 of 584 | 63% | 38% | 46% | 95% | |
| Lexington Middle School | Middle | B | C | 61% | 10 of 18 | 334 of 561 | 55% | 59% | 49% | – | |
| Ray V. Pottorf Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 61% | 17 of 49 | 871 of 1,786 | 56% | 59% | 57% | – | Title I |
| Caloosa Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 60% | 18 of 49 | 924 of 1,786 | 64% | 71% | 50% | – | Title I |
| Fort Myers Beach Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 60% | 18 of 49 | 924 of 1,786 | 62% | 62% | – | – | Title I |
| Tanglewood Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 60% | 18 of 49 | 924 of 1,786 | 66% | 76% | 78% | – | |
| Caloosa Middle School | Middle | B | C | 59% | 11 of 18 | 378 of 561 | 54% | 58% | 39% | – | Title I |
| Heritage Charter Academy of Cape Coral | Combination | C | C | 59% | 8 of 13 | 438 of 584 | 47% | 51% | 45% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Mariner High School | High | C | C | 59% | 11 of 17 | 384 of 508 | 53% | 43% | 77% | 95% | |
| Mariner Middle School | Middle | B | C | 59% | 11 of 18 | 378 of 561 | 53% | 60% | 42% | – | |
| Mirror Lakes Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 59% | 21 of 49 | 984 of 1,786 | 56% | 65% | 58% | – | Title I |
| Spring Creek Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 59% | 21 of 49 | 984 of 1,786 | 55% | 80% | 55% | – | Title I |
| Harns Marsh Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 58% | 23 of 49 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 50% | 53% | 60% | – | Title I |
| Lehigh Senior High School | High | C | C | 58% | 12 of 17 | 408 of 508 | 54% | 28% | 65% | 97% | Title I |
| Orangewood Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 58% | 23 of 49 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 49% | 49% | 67% | – | Title I |
| Riverdale High School | High | C | B | 58% | 12 of 17 | 408 of 508 | 52% | 40% | 62% | 97% | |
| Bonita Springs Middle Center for the Arts | Middle | B | B | 57% | 13 of 18 | 428 of 561 | 55% | 57% | 47% | – | Title I |
| River Hall Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 57% | 25 of 49 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 50% | 63% | 56% | – | Title I |
| Treeline Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 57% | 25 of 49 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 58% | 59% | 63% | – | |
| Dunbar High School | High | C | C | 56% | 14 of 17 | 434 of 508 | 40% | 42% | 77% | 91% | Title I |
| Gateway Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 56% | 27 of 49 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 55% | 63% | 54% | – | |
| Hector A. Cafferata Jr. K-8 School | Elementary | B | C | 56% | 27 of 49 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 52% | 50% | 63% | – | Title I |
| Island Coast High School | High | C | C | 56% | 14 of 17 | 434 of 508 | 44% | 32% | 84% | 95% | Title I |
| Lemuel Teal Middle School | Middle | C | C | 56% | 14 of 18 | 448 of 561 | 47% | 49% | 41% | – | Title I |
| North Fort Myers Academy for the Arts | Combination | C | C | 56% | 9 of 13 | 493 of 584 | 53% | 54% | 45% | – | Title I |
| Villas Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 56% | 27 of 49 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 54% | 63% | 49% | – | Title I |
| Dr Carrie D Robinson Littleton Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 55% | 30 of 49 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 59% | 57% | 56% | – | Title I |
| Tortuga Preserve Elementary School | Elementary | B | D | 55% | 30 of 49 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 46% | 49% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Tropic Isles Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 55% | 30 of 49 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 49% | 57% | 58% | – | Title I |
| Varsity Lakes Middle School | Middle | C | C | 55% | 15 of 18 | 463 of 561 | 45% | 43% | 41% | – | Title I |
| Capstone Academy Charter School Fort Myers | Combination | C | B | 54% | 10 of 13 | 519 of 584 | 53% | 48% | 36% | – | Charter |
| Lehigh Acres Middle School | Middle | C | C | 54% | 16 of 18 | 477 of 561 | 50% | 50% | 36% | – | Title I |
| Veterans Park Academy for the Arts | Combination | C | C | 54% | 10 of 13 | 519 of 584 | 48% | 47% | 50% | – | Title I |
| Fort Myers Middle School | Middle | C | C | 53% | 17 of 18 | 498 of 561 | 34% | 43% | 29% | – | Title I |
| Sunshine Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 53% | 33 of 49 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 45% | 52% | 52% | – | Title I |
| Colonial Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 52% | 34 of 49 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 42% | 52% | 51% | – | Title I |
| Lehigh Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 52% | 34 of 49 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 48% | 50% | 55% | – | Title I |
| Orange River Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 52% | 34 of 49 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 43% | 53% | 52% | – | Title I |
| Pelican Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 52% | 34 of 49 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 59% | 61% | 57% | – | |
| Skyline Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 52% | 34 of 49 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 51% | 60% | 48% | – | Title I |
| Allen Park Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 39 of 49 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 48% | 50% | 53% | – | Title I |
| Bonita Springs Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 39 of 49 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 46% | 48% | 55% | – | Title I |
| Franklin Park Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 39 of 49 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 37% | 49% | 46% | – | Title I |
| G. Weaver Hipps Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 39 of 49 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 42% | 45% | 58% | – | Title I |
| Oak Hammock Middle School | Middle | C | C | 51% | 18 of 18 | 523 of 561 | 44% | 48% | 41% | – | Title I |
| Tice Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 39 of 49 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 40% | 58% | 41% | – | Title I |
| Amanecer Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 50% | 44 of 49 | 1,497 of 1,786 | 47% | 58% | 38% | – | Title I |
| Innovation Preparatory Academy of South Ft. Myers | Combination | C | C | 50% | 12 of 13 | 553 of 584 | 43% | 33% | 33% | – | Charter |
| Patriot Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 50% | 44 of 49 | 1,497 of 1,786 | 56% | 56% | 47% | – | Title I |
| East Lee County High School | High | C | C | 49% | 16 of 17 | 499 of 508 | 40% | 19% | 77% | 97% | Title I |
| Oak Creek Charter School of Bonita Springs | Combination | C | D | 49% | 13 of 13 | 558 of 584 | 32% | 31% | 31% | – | Charter, Title I |
| South Fort Myers High School | High | C | C | 49% | 16 of 17 | 499 of 508 | 39% | 28% | 62% | 89% | Title I |
| Manatee Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 47% | 46 of 49 | 1,620 of 1,786 | 39% | 53% | 31% | – | Title I |
| Edgewood Academy | Elementary | C | C | 46% | 47 of 49 | 1,650 of 1,786 | 41% | 53% | 59% | – | Title I |
| Harlem Heights Community Charter School | Elementary | C | D | 46% | 47 of 49 | 1,650 of 1,786 | 35% | 37% | 25% | – | Charter, Title I |
| James Stephens Community School | Elementary | C | C | 43% | 49 of 49 | 1,728 of 1,786 | 37% | 41% | 26% | – | Title I |
How to read this
- Grade: the official A to F grade from the Florida Department of Education.
- Score: the percentage of possible points the school earned. It decides the grade.
- Rank: where the score places the school among the same type of school, in the county and across Florida.
- Reading, Math, Science: the percentage of students who passed the state test.
- Grad rate: high school graduation rate for 2024-25.
- Title I: the school gets extra federal funding to support students from lower-income families.
- ESE / alternative center: a school mainly for students with special needs or in alternative programs.
Private schools, religious schools and home schooling are not graded by the state. See our Schools guide for every type of school, special needs support, gifted programs and scholarships.
Source: Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 School Grades (as of September 1, 2026). Data current as of September 1, 2026. Grades are published every summer, and we update this page when they are. Rankings are calculated by HomesCalculator.com from the official scores. Always check the zoned school for a specific address with the school district.
Common questions
How are Florida schools graded?
The Florida Department of Education grades public schools A to F each summer, mostly on state test results: how many students pass reading, math, science and social studies, how much students improve (learning gains), and, for high schools, graduation rates and college or career courses. The score is the percentage of possible points the school earned.
What does the rank mean?
We rank each school by its score (percent of possible points) against the same type of school: elementary against elementary, high against high, in its county and across Florida. Schools with the same score share a rank.
Does a school's grade decide which school my child attends?
No. Your address decides your zoned school. Florida also lets you apply to other public schools with space, charter schools and magnet programs. Always check the zone for a specific address with the school district.
Moving and want help with schools?
Tell us the ages of your children and what matters to you. Bill will help you find homes zoned for the schools you like, anywhere in Florida.
Bill McElhill
- Realtor®, RE/MAX Titanium
- Loan Originator, NEXA Lending · NMLS #2176490
- Call or text 352-988-4900
- WhatsApp Bill
- Mortgages: BillMc@NEXAMortgage.com
- Real estate & general: Bill@HomesCalculator.com
How are we doing? Tell us what you like, what could be better, or what to add.
Educational information only. This page gives general information to help you learn and plan. It is not legal, tax, financial or other professional advice, or an offer to lend. For advice on your situation, talk to a licensed professional. Terms of use