Schools guide · Official grades as of September 1, 2026
Marion County school grades and rankings (2025-26)
All 55 graded public schools in Marion County, including charter schools, with their official grade, score and rank. Highest score first; tap a heading to sort.
Check the zoned school for any address: marionschools.net ↗
All schools in Marion County
| School | Type | Grade 2026 | 2025 | Score | County rank | Florida rank | Reading | Math | Science | Grad rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Street Academy of Visual and Performing Arts | Elementary | A | A | 78% | 1 of 33 | 93 of 1,786 | 87% | 89% | 84% | – | |
| Eighth Street Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 73% | 2 of 33 | 210 of 1,786 | 76% | 87% | 75% | – | |
| Ina A.colen Academy | Combination | A | A | 72% | 1 of 2 | 159 of 584 | 76% | 79% | 69% | – | Charter |
| Dr N H Jones Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 70% | 3 of 33 | 333 of 1,786 | 77% | 82% | 78% | – | |
| Osceola Middle School | Middle | A | A | 70% | 1 of 10 | 134 of 561 | 70% | 74% | 70% | – | |
| Belleview Middle School | Middle | A | A | 67% | 2 of 10 | 200 of 561 | 64% | 67% | 62% | – | Title I |
| Ward-Highlands Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 66% | 4 of 33 | 551 of 1,786 | 71% | 77% | 73% | – | Title I |
| Saddlewood Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 64% | 5 of 33 | 682 of 1,786 | 64% | 65% | 53% | – | Title I |
| Forest High School | High | B | B | 63% | 1 of 8 | 282 of 508 | 60% | 55% | 69% | 96% | |
| Maplewood Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 63% | 6 of 33 | 742 of 1,786 | 60% | 64% | 63% | – | Title I |
| Marion Charter School | Elementary | A | B | 63% | 6 of 33 | 742 of 1,786 | 65% | 71% | 71% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Liberty Middle School | Middle | B | B | 62% | 3 of 10 | 311 of 561 | 61% | 60% | 54% | – | Title I |
| Vanguard High School | High | B | B | 61% | 2 of 8 | 336 of 508 | 60% | 40% | 68% | 92% | Title I |
| West Port High School | High | B | B | 61% | 2 of 8 | 336 of 508 | 60% | 40% | 76% | 93% | Title I |
| Reddick-Collier Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 60% | 8 of 33 | 924 of 1,786 | 52% | 54% | 47% | – | Title I |
| Dunnellon Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 59% | 9 of 33 | 984 of 1,786 | 51% | 58% | 57% | – | Title I |
| Belleview High School | High | C | B | 58% | 4 of 8 | 408 of 508 | 59% | 42% | 68% | 87% | Title I |
| Fort McCoy School | Combination | C | C | 58% | 2 of 2 | 462 of 584 | 47% | 50% | 44% | – | Title I |
| North Marion Middle School | Middle | B | C | 58% | 4 of 10 | 410 of 561 | 48% | 57% | 46% | – | Title I |
| Ocali Charter Middle School | Middle | B | A | 58% | 4 of 10 | 410 of 561 | 54% | 56% | 62% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Shady Hill Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 58% | 10 of 33 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 55% | 65% | 50% | – | Title I |
| Hammett Bowen Jr. Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 57% | 11 of 33 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 58% | 59% | 54% | – | Title I |
| Romeo Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 56% | 12 of 33 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 45% | 67% | 52% | – | Title I |
| Sunrise Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 56% | 12 of 33 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 53% | 60% | 47% | – | Title I |
| Oakcrest Elementary School | Elementary | B | D | 55% | 14 of 33 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 43% | 51% | 50% | – | Title I |
| Ocala Springs Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 55% | 14 of 33 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 58% | 59% | 64% | – | Title I |
| Howard Middle School | Middle | C | C | 54% | 6 of 10 | 477 of 561 | 56% | 58% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Marion Oaks Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 54% | 16 of 33 | 1,304 of 1,786 | 49% | 51% | 44% | – | Title I |
| Anthony Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 53% | 17 of 33 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 47% | 58% | 42% | – | Title I |
| Dunnellon Middle School | Middle | C | C | 53% | 7 of 10 | 498 of 561 | 51% | 57% | 46% | – | Title I |
| Fort King Middle School | Middle | C | C | 53% | 7 of 10 | 498 of 561 | 45% | 48% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Dunnellon High School | High | C | C | 52% | 5 of 8 | 488 of 508 | 46% | 24% | 62% | 85% | Title I |
| Horizon Academy at Marion Oaks | Middle | C | C | 52% | 9 of 10 | 515 of 561 | 46% | 45% | 37% | – | Title I |
| Lake Weir Middle School | Middle | C | C | 52% | 9 of 10 | 515 of 561 | 47% | 45% | 34% | – | Title I |
| North Marion High School | High | C | C | 51% | 6 of 8 | 492 of 508 | 52% | 26% | 61% | 83% | Title I |
| Belleview Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 50% | 18 of 33 | 1,497 of 1,786 | 49% | 49% | 48% | – | Title I |
| Fessenden Elementary School | Elementary | C | D | 50% | 18 of 33 | 1,497 of 1,786 | 41% | 51% | 26% | – | Title I |
| Emerald Shores Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 49% | 20 of 33 | 1,545 of 1,786 | 43% | 44% | 44% | – | Title I |
| Greenway Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 49% | 20 of 33 | 1,545 of 1,786 | 50% | 48% | 45% | – | Title I |
| Ross Prairie Elementary | Elementary | C | – | 49% | 20 of 33 | 1,545 of 1,786 | 45% | 46% | 44% | – | |
| South Ocala Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 49% | 20 of 33 | 1,545 of 1,786 | 45% | 46% | 40% | – | Title I |
| Sparr Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 49% | 20 of 33 | 1,545 of 1,786 | 45% | 49% | 45% | – | Title I |
| Lake Weir High School | High | C | C | 47% | 7 of 8 | 504 of 508 | 41% | 19% | 56% | 90% | Title I |
| East Marion Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 46% | 25 of 33 | 1,650 of 1,786 | 39% | 58% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Harbour View Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 46% | 25 of 33 | 1,650 of 1,786 | 37% | 42% | 48% | – | Title I |
| Wyomina Park Elementary School | Elementary | C | D | 46% | 25 of 33 | 1,650 of 1,786 | 36% | 45% | 46% | – | Title I |
| Stanton-Weirsdale Elementary School | Elementary | C | D | 45% | 28 of 33 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 36% | 39% | 37% | – | Title I |
| Winding Oaks Elementary | Elementary | C | – | 45% | 28 of 33 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 45% | 41% | 46% | – | |
| Legacy Elementary School | Elementary | C | D | 43% | 30 of 33 | 1,728 of 1,786 | 35% | 38% | 38% | – | Title I |
| College Park Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 42% | 31 of 33 | 1,750 of 1,786 | 37% | 44% | 31% | – | Title I |
| Belleview-Santos Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 41% | 32 of 33 | 1,759 of 1,786 | 40% | 39% | 28% | – | Title I |
| Ocali Charter High School | High | D | C | 38% | 8 of 8 | 508 of 508 | 40% | 17% | 40% | – | Charter, Title I |
| McIntosh Area School | Elementary | F | C | 14% | 33 of 33 | 1,786 of 1,786 | 20% | 7% | – | – | Charter, Title I |
| Bridgeway Academy | Combination | Incomplete | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | Title I |
| Student Services/ese | Combination | Incomplete | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
How to read this
- Grade: the official A to F grade from the Florida Department of Education.
- Score: the percentage of possible points the school earned. It decides the grade.
- Rank: where the score places the school among the same type of school, in the county and across Florida.
- Reading, Math, Science: the percentage of students who passed the state test.
- Grad rate: high school graduation rate for 2024-25.
- Title I: the school gets extra federal funding to support students from lower-income families.
- ESE / alternative center: a school mainly for students with special needs or in alternative programs.
Private schools, religious schools and home schooling are not graded by the state. See our Schools guide for every type of school, special needs support, gifted programs and scholarships.
Source: Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 School Grades (as of September 1, 2026). Data current as of September 1, 2026. Grades are published every summer, and we update this page when they are. Rankings are calculated by HomesCalculator.com from the official scores. Always check the zoned school for a specific address with the school district.
Common questions
How are Florida schools graded?
The Florida Department of Education grades public schools A to F each summer, mostly on state test results: how many students pass reading, math, science and social studies, how much students improve (learning gains), and, for high schools, graduation rates and college or career courses. The score is the percentage of possible points the school earned.
What does the rank mean?
We rank each school by its score (percent of possible points) against the same type of school: elementary against elementary, high against high, in its county and across Florida. Schools with the same score share a rank.
Does a school's grade decide which school my child attends?
No. Your address decides your zoned school. Florida also lets you apply to other public schools with space, charter schools and magnet programs. Always check the zone for a specific address with the school district.
Moving and want help with schools?
Tell us the ages of your children and what matters to you. Bill will help you find homes zoned for the schools you like, anywhere in Florida.
Bill McElhill
- Realtor®, RE/MAX Titanium
- Loan Originator, NEXA Lending · NMLS #2176490
- Call or text 352-988-4900
- WhatsApp Bill
- Mortgages: BillMc@NEXAMortgage.com
- Real estate & general: Bill@HomesCalculator.com
How are we doing? Tell us what you like, what could be better, or what to add.
Educational information only. This page gives general information to help you learn and plan. It is not legal, tax, financial or other professional advice, or an offer to lend. For advice on your situation, talk to a licensed professional. Terms of use