Schools guide · Official grades as of September 1, 2026
Pinellas County school grades and rankings (2025-26)
All 129 graded public schools in Pinellas County, including charter schools, with their official grade, score and rank. Highest score first; tap a heading to sort.
Check the zoned school for any address: pcsb.org ↗
All schools in Pinellas County
| School | Type | Grade 2026 | 2025 | Score | County rank | Florida rank | Reading | Math | Science | Grad rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Petersburg Collegiate High School North Pinellas | High | A | A | 97% | 1 of 20 | 8 of 508 | 97% | 100% | – | 100% | Charter |
| St. Petersburg Collegiate High School | High | A | A | 95% | 2 of 20 | 9 of 508 | 98% | – | – | 100% | Charter |
| St. Petersburg Collegiate STEM High School | High | A | A | 90% | 3 of 20 | 14 of 508 | 91% | 89% | 95% | 100% | Charter |
| Orange Grove Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 88% | 1 of 75 | 9 of 1,786 | 90% | 95% | 100% | – | |
| Tarpon Springs Fundamental Ele | Elementary | A | A | 86% | 2 of 75 | 16 of 1,786 | 95% | 90% | 91% | – | |
| Elisa Nelson Elementary | Elementary | A | A | 85% | 3 of 75 | 18 of 1,786 | 91% | 94% | 93% | – | |
| Curtis Fundamental Elementary | Elementary | A | A | 82% | 4 of 75 | 41 of 1,786 | 89% | 90% | 94% | – | |
| Discovery Academy of Science | Combination | A | A | 81% | 1 of 14 | 44 of 584 | 85% | 91% | 75% | – | Charter |
| Madeira Beach Fundamental K-8 | Combination | A | A | 81% | 1 of 14 | 44 of 584 | 81% | 90% | 85% | – | |
| Clearwater Fundamental Middle School | Middle | A | A | 80% | 1 of 20 | 28 of 561 | 86% | 89% | 87% | – | |
| Sutherland Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 80% | 5 of 75 | 56 of 1,786 | 83% | 89% | 84% | – | |
| East Lake Middle School Academy of Engineering | Middle | A | A | 79% | 2 of 20 | 34 of 561 | 87% | 89% | 91% | – | |
| Pasadena Fundamental Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 79% | 6 of 75 | 72 of 1,786 | 81% | 86% | 86% | – | |
| Brooker Creek Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 78% | 7 of 75 | 93 of 1,786 | 83% | 91% | 85% | – | |
| Gulf Beaches Elementary Magnet School | Elementary | A | A | 78% | 7 of 75 | 93 of 1,786 | 81% | 83% | 78% | – | |
| East Lake High School | High | A | A | 76% | 4 of 20 | 68 of 508 | 78% | 70% | 88% | 99% | |
| Pinellas Central Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 76% | 9 of 75 | 136 of 1,786 | 71% | 81% | 85% | – | Title I |
| Sandy Lane Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 76% | 9 of 75 | 136 of 1,786 | 73% | 71% | 81% | – | Title I |
| Bauder Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 75% | 11 of 75 | 159 of 1,786 | 77% | 80% | 86% | – | |
| Cypress Woods Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 75% | 11 of 75 | 159 of 1,786 | 81% | 86% | 76% | – | |
| Garrison-Jones Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 75% | 11 of 75 | 159 of 1,786 | 68% | 83% | 91% | – | Title I |
| John M. Sexton Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 75% | 11 of 75 | 159 of 1,786 | 72% | 73% | 69% | – | Title I |
| Ozona Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 75% | 11 of 75 | 159 of 1,786 | 77% | 86% | 82% | – | |
| Shore Acres Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 75% | 11 of 75 | 159 of 1,786 | 78% | 83% | 76% | – | |
| Bay Vista Fundamental Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 74% | 17 of 75 | 189 of 1,786 | 78% | 86% | 83% | – | Title I |
| Osceola Fundamental High | High | A | A | 74% | 5 of 20 | 77 of 508 | 81% | 63% | 87% | 100% | |
| Plato Academy Charter School Tarpon Springs | Combination | A | A | 74% | 3 of 14 | 126 of 584 | 73% | 76% | 71% | – | Charter |
| Starkey Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 74% | 17 of 75 | 189 of 1,786 | 75% | 84% | 76% | – | Title I |
| Anona Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 73% | 19 of 75 | 210 of 1,786 | 73% | 80% | 78% | – | Title I |
| Bear Creek Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 73% | 19 of 75 | 210 of 1,786 | 66% | 76% | 61% | – | Title I |
| Midtown Academy | Elementary | A | A | 73% | 19 of 75 | 210 of 1,786 | 78% | 80% | 76% | – | |
| Palm Harbor University High | High | A | A | 73% | 6 of 20 | 87 of 508 | 80% | 69% | 88% | 100% | |
| Lake St. George Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 72% | 22 of 75 | 250 of 1,786 | 77% | 83% | 85% | – | |
| Plato Academy Clearwater | Combination | A | A | 72% | 4 of 14 | 159 of 584 | 75% | 80% | 65% | – | Charter |
| Plato Academy of St.petersburg | Combination | A | A | 72% | 4 of 14 | 159 of 584 | 73% | 73% | 74% | – | Charter |
| Safety Harbor Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 72% | 22 of 75 | 250 of 1,786 | 79% | 83% | 86% | – | Title I |
| San Jose Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 72% | 22 of 75 | 250 of 1,786 | 78% | 78% | 76% | – | Title I |
| Frontier Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 71% | 25 of 75 | 299 of 1,786 | 73% | 72% | 69% | – | Title I |
| Leila Davis Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 71% | 25 of 75 | 299 of 1,786 | 75% | 81% | 73% | – | |
| Mangrove Bay Middle School | Middle | A | A | 71% | 3 of 20 | 117 of 561 | 70% | 83% | 59% | – | |
| Melrose Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 71% | 25 of 75 | 299 of 1,786 | 56% | 63% | 75% | – | Title I |
| Westgate Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 71% | 25 of 75 | 299 of 1,786 | 70% | 75% | 77% | – | Title I |
| Bardmoor Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 70% | 29 of 75 | 333 of 1,786 | 71% | 73% | 71% | – | Title I |
| Dunedin Highland Middle School | Middle | A | A | 70% | 4 of 20 | 134 of 561 | 68% | 75% | 68% | – | Title I |
| Plato Academy Palm Harbor Charter School | Combination | A | A | 70% | 6 of 14 | 204 of 584 | 71% | 71% | 62% | – | Charter |
| Sunset Hills Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 70% | 29 of 75 | 333 of 1,786 | 74% | 78% | 87% | – | |
| Academie Da Vinci Charter School | Combination | A | A | 69% | 7 of 14 | 231 of 584 | 76% | 76% | 74% | – | Charter |
| Joseph L. Carwise Middle School | Middle | A | A | 69% | 5 of 20 | 151 of 561 | 71% | 73% | 64% | – | |
| Oakhurst Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 69% | 31 of 75 | 394 of 1,786 | 71% | 76% | 82% | – | |
| Ponce de Leon Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 69% | 31 of 75 | 394 of 1,786 | 68% | 76% | 72% | – | Title I |
| Seminole Middle School | Middle | A | A | 69% | 5 of 20 | 151 of 561 | 68% | 74% | 67% | – | Title I |
| St. Petersburg High School | High | A | B | 69% | 7 of 20 | 124 of 508 | 71% | 64% | 78% | 100% | Title I |
| Woodlawn Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 69% | 31 of 75 | 394 of 1,786 | 70% | 66% | 68% | – | Title I |
| Azalea Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 68% | 34 of 75 | 453 of 1,786 | 68% | 70% | 68% | – | Title I |
| Bay Point Elementary School | Elementary | A | C | 68% | 34 of 75 | 453 of 1,786 | 54% | 64% | 59% | – | Title I |
| Lakeview Fundamental Elementary | Elementary | A | B | 68% | 34 of 75 | 453 of 1,786 | 75% | 72% | 70% | – | Title I |
| Lakewood High School | High | A | B | 68% | 8 of 20 | 145 of 508 | 61% | 59% | 76% | 95% | Title I |
| Northwest Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 68% | 34 of 75 | 453 of 1,786 | 69% | 71% | 68% | – | Title I |
| Belcher Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 67% | 38 of 75 | 502 of 1,786 | 69% | 68% | 71% | – | Title I |
| Campbell Park Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 67% | 38 of 75 | 502 of 1,786 | 62% | 67% | 65% | – | Title I |
| James B. Sanderlin K-8 | Combination | A | A | 67% | 8 of 14 | 275 of 584 | 71% | 71% | 70% | – | Title I |
| Lakewood Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 67% | 38 of 75 | 502 of 1,786 | 65% | 53% | 51% | – | Title I |
| Oldsmar Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 67% | 38 of 75 | 502 of 1,786 | 76% | 78% | 76% | – | Title I |
| Pinellas Virtual Franchise | Combination | A | A | 67% | 8 of 14 | 275 of 584 | 80% | 69% | 75% | 100% | |
| Dunedin High School | High | A | B | 66% | 9 of 20 | 196 of 508 | 67% | 56% | 76% | 100% | |
| Eisenhower Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 66% | 42 of 75 | 551 of 1,786 | 60% | 68% | 61% | – | Title I |
| Maximo Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 66% | 42 of 75 | 551 of 1,786 | 63% | 49% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Palm Harbor Middle School | Middle | A | A | 66% | 7 of 20 | 216 of 561 | 71% | 69% | 60% | – | |
| Plumb Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 66% | 42 of 75 | 551 of 1,786 | 64% | 80% | 69% | – | Title I |
| Richard O Jacobson Technical High School at Seminole | High | A | A | 66% | 9 of 20 | 196 of 508 | 69% | 50% | 84% | 98% | Title I |
| Thurgood Marshall Fundamental | Middle | A | A | 66% | 7 of 20 | 216 of 561 | 72% | 65% | 64% | – | Title I |
| Athenian Academy | Combination | A | A | 65% | 10 of 14 | 305 of 584 | 60% | 59% | 59% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Clearwater High School | High | A | A | 65% | 11 of 20 | 226 of 508 | 50% | 51% | 70% | 99% | Title I |
| Countryside High School | High | A | B | 65% | 11 of 20 | 226 of 508 | 66% | 48% | 83% | 97% | |
| Forest Lakes Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 65% | 45 of 75 | 616 of 1,786 | 69% | 75% | 71% | – | |
| Mildred Helms Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 65% | 45 of 75 | 616 of 1,786 | 63% | 68% | 75% | – | Title I |
| North Shore Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 65% | 45 of 75 | 616 of 1,786 | 73% | 75% | 74% | – | Title I |
| Northeast High School | High | A | B | 65% | 11 of 20 | 226 of 508 | 58% | 46% | 76% | 99% | Title I |
| Pinellas Preparatory Academy | Combination | A | A | 65% | 10 of 14 | 305 of 584 | 69% | 66% | 53% | – | Charter |
| Plato Academy Pinellas Park Charter School | Combination | A | B | 65% | 10 of 14 | 305 of 584 | 60% | 65% | 50% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Safety Harbor Middle School | Middle | A | A | 65% | 9 of 20 | 233 of 561 | 65% | 67% | 57% | – | Title I |
| Skycrest Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 65% | 45 of 75 | 616 of 1,786 | 62% | 67% | 63% | – | Title I |
| Tarpon Springs Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 65% | 45 of 75 | 616 of 1,786 | 66% | 56% | 75% | – | Title I |
| Tarpon Springs High School | High | A | A | 65% | 11 of 20 | 226 of 508 | 65% | 45% | 78% | 98% | |
| Bay Point Middle School | Middle | A | B | 64% | 10 of 20 | 255 of 561 | 48% | 59% | 49% | – | Title I |
| Dunedin Elementary School | Elementary | A | C | 64% | 50 of 75 | 682 of 1,786 | 65% | 66% | 68% | – | Title I |
| Gulfport Montessori Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 64% | 50 of 75 | 682 of 1,786 | 51% | 60% | 67% | – | Title I |
| Largo High School | High | B | B | 64% | 15 of 20 | 252 of 508 | 66% | 48% | 73% | 97% | Title I |
| Lynch Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 64% | 50 of 75 | 682 of 1,786 | 53% | 62% | 73% | – | Title I |
| Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings Elem | Elementary | A | B | 64% | 50 of 75 | 682 of 1,786 | 58% | 68% | 71% | – | Title I |
| Seventy-Fourth St. Elementary | Elementary | A | B | 64% | 50 of 75 | 682 of 1,786 | 61% | 65% | 63% | – | Title I |
| Sawgrass Lake Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 63% | 55 of 75 | 742 of 1,786 | 64% | 63% | 66% | – | Title I |
| Curlew Creek Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 62% | 56 of 75 | 804 of 1,786 | 70% | 72% | 79% | – | |
| Plato Seminole | Combination | B | A | 62% | 13 of 14 | 383 of 584 | 59% | 61% | 58% | – | Charter |
| Tarpon Springs Middle School | Middle | B | A | 62% | 11 of 20 | 311 of 561 | 61% | 59% | 68% | – | Title I |
| Blanton Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 61% | 57 of 75 | 871 of 1,786 | 53% | 63% | 78% | – | Title I |
| Douglas L. Jamerson Jr. Elementary | Elementary | B | B | 61% | 57 of 75 | 871 of 1,786 | 65% | 72% | 61% | – | Title I |
| Seminole High School | High | B | B | 61% | 16 of 20 | 336 of 508 | 59% | 40% | 73% | 96% | |
| Fitzgerald Middle School | Middle | B | A | 60% | 12 of 20 | 351 of 561 | 61% | 56% | 52% | – | Title I |
| Oak Grove Middle School | Middle | B | A | 60% | 12 of 20 | 351 of 561 | 53% | 59% | 48% | – | Title I |
| Ridgecrest Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 60% | 59 of 75 | 924 of 1,786 | 66% | 67% | 70% | – | Title I |
| Fairmount Park Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 59% | 60 of 75 | 984 of 1,786 | 49% | 48% | 66% | – | Title I |
| Highland Lakes Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 59% | 60 of 75 | 984 of 1,786 | 67% | 68% | 60% | – | |
| John Hopkins Middle School | Middle | B | B | 59% | 14 of 20 | 378 of 561 | 60% | 54% | 62% | – | Title I |
| Mount Vernon Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 59% | 60 of 75 | 984 of 1,786 | 62% | 57% | 58% | – | Title I |
| Pinellas Park High School | High | C | C | 59% | 17 of 20 | 384 of 508 | 48% | 39% | 72% | 94% | Title I |
| Tyrone Middle School | Middle | B | A | 59% | 14 of 20 | 378 of 561 | 59% | 68% | 50% | – | Title I |
| Belleair Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 58% | 63 of 75 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 50% | 55% | 44% | – | Title I |
| Fuguitt Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 58% | 63 of 75 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 66% | 53% | 59% | – | Title I |
| McMullen-Booth Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 58% | 63 of 75 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 65% | 65% | 66% | – | Title I |
| New Heights Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 58% | 63 of 75 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 59% | 64% | 49% | – | Title I |
| Osceola Middle School | Middle | B | B | 58% | 16 of 20 | 410 of 561 | 62% | 56% | 58% | – | Title I |
| Perkins Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 58% | 63 of 75 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 61% | 64% | 61% | – | Title I |
| Pinellas Park Middle School | Middle | B | B | 58% | 16 of 20 | 410 of 561 | 46% | 58% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Skyview Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 58% | 63 of 75 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 56% | 59% | 72% | – | Title I |
| Walsingham Oaks K-8 | Elementary | B | A | 58% | 63 of 75 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 60% | 65% | 63% | – | Title I |
| Seminole Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 57% | 70 of 75 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 60% | 66% | 63% | – | Title I |
| Kings Highway Elementary Magnet School | Elementary | B | A | 56% | 71 of 75 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 55% | 71% | 71% | – | Title I |
| Largo Middle School | Middle | C | B | 56% | 18 of 20 | 448 of 561 | 47% | 56% | 39% | – | Title I |
| Boca Ciega High School | High | C | C | 55% | 18 of 20 | 452 of 508 | 43% | 38% | 54% | 94% | Title I |
| Dixie M. Hollins High School | High | C | C | 55% | 18 of 20 | 452 of 508 | 50% | 32% | 63% | 94% | Title I |
| High Point Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 55% | 72 of 75 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 54% | 63% | 63% | – | Title I |
| Lealman Avenue Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 55% | 72 of 75 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 50% | 55% | 53% | – | Title I |
| Pinellas Academy of Math and Science | Combination | C | B | 54% | 14 of 14 | 519 of 584 | 60% | 61% | 56% | – | Charter |
| Azalea Middle School | Middle | C | C | 53% | 19 of 20 | 498 of 561 | 42% | 45% | 48% | – | Title I |
| Meadowlawn Middle School | Middle | C | C | 53% | 19 of 20 | 498 of 561 | 45% | 45% | 47% | – | Title I |
| Gibbs High School | High | C | C | 51% | 20 of 20 | 492 of 508 | 52% | 32% | 53% | 90% | Title I |
| Cross Bayou Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 48% | 74 of 75 | 1,585 of 1,786 | 43% | 53% | 44% | – | Title I |
| Pinellas Park Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 48% | 74 of 75 | 1,585 of 1,786 | 37% | 44% | 44% | – | Title I |
How to read this
- Grade: the official A to F grade from the Florida Department of Education.
- Score: the percentage of possible points the school earned. It decides the grade.
- Rank: where the score places the school among the same type of school, in the county and across Florida.
- Reading, Math, Science: the percentage of students who passed the state test.
- Grad rate: high school graduation rate for 2024-25.
- Title I: the school gets extra federal funding to support students from lower-income families.
- ESE / alternative center: a school mainly for students with special needs or in alternative programs.
Private schools, religious schools and home schooling are not graded by the state. See our Schools guide for every type of school, special needs support, gifted programs and scholarships.
Source: Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 School Grades (as of September 1, 2026). Data current as of September 1, 2026. Grades are published every summer, and we update this page when they are. Rankings are calculated by HomesCalculator.com from the official scores. Always check the zoned school for a specific address with the school district.
Common questions
How are Florida schools graded?
The Florida Department of Education grades public schools A to F each summer, mostly on state test results: how many students pass reading, math, science and social studies, how much students improve (learning gains), and, for high schools, graduation rates and college or career courses. The score is the percentage of possible points the school earned.
What does the rank mean?
We rank each school by its score (percent of possible points) against the same type of school: elementary against elementary, high against high, in its county and across Florida. Schools with the same score share a rank.
Does a school's grade decide which school my child attends?
No. Your address decides your zoned school. Florida also lets you apply to other public schools with space, charter schools and magnet programs. Always check the zone for a specific address with the school district.
Moving and want help with schools?
Tell us the ages of your children and what matters to you. Bill will help you find homes zoned for the schools you like, anywhere in Florida.
Bill McElhill
- Realtor®, RE/MAX Titanium
- Loan Originator, NEXA Lending · NMLS #2176490
- Call or text 352-988-4900
- WhatsApp Bill
- Mortgages: BillMc@NEXAMortgage.com
- Real estate & general: Bill@HomesCalculator.com
How are we doing? Tell us what you like, what could be better, or what to add.
Educational information only. This page gives general information to help you learn and plan. It is not legal, tax, financial or other professional advice, or an offer to lend. For advice on your situation, talk to a licensed professional. Terms of use