Schools guide · Official grades as of September 1, 2026
Polk County school grades and rankings (2025-26)
All 135 graded public schools in Polk County, including charter schools, with their official grade, score and rank. Highest score first; tap a heading to sort.
Check the zoned school for any address: polkschoolsfl.com ↗
All schools in Polk County
| School | Type | Grade 2026 | 2025 | Score | County rank | Florida rank | Reading | Math | Science | Grad rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polk State College Collegiate High School | High | A | A | 92% | 1 of 19 | 11 of 508 | 100% | 96% | 100% | 100% | Charter |
| Chain of Lakes Collegiate High | High | A | A | 88% | 2 of 19 | 20 of 508 | 97% | 78% | 100% | 100% | Charter |
| Magnolia Montessori Academy | Combination | A | A | 83% | 1 of 18 | 30 of 584 | 90% | 92% | 82% | – | Charter |
| McKeel Academy Central | Elementary | A | A | 79% | 1 of 75 | 72 of 1,786 | 83% | 92% | 86% | – | Charter |
| Lakeland Montessori School House | Combination | A | A | 77% | 2 of 18 | 84 of 584 | 89% | 82% | 63% | – | Charter |
| South McKeel Academy | Elementary | A | A | 77% | 2 of 75 | 118 of 1,786 | 82% | 87% | 82% | – | Charter |
| Davenport School of the Arts | Combination | A | A | 76% | 3 of 18 | 93 of 584 | 76% | 77% | 72% | – | Title I |
| Lincoln Avenue Academy | Elementary | A | A | 75% | 3 of 75 | 159 of 1,786 | 85% | 86% | 80% | – | |
| Ridgeview Global Studies Academy | Combination | A | A | 74% | 4 of 18 | 126 of 584 | 75% | 76% | 78% | 100% | Charter, Title I |
| Lawton Chiles Middle Academy | Middle | A | A | 73% | 1 of 23 | 83 of 561 | 76% | 75% | 71% | – | |
| Cleveland Court Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 72% | 4 of 75 | 250 of 1,786 | 79% | 79% | 71% | – | Title I |
| Berkley Accelerated | Combination | A | A | 71% | 5 of 18 | 177 of 584 | 77% | 81% | 60% | – | Charter |
| McKeel Academy of Technology | Combination | A | A | 71% | 5 of 18 | 177 of 584 | 75% | 81% | 79% | 99% | Charter |
| Berkley Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 70% | 5 of 75 | 333 of 1,786 | 76% | 85% | 76% | – | Charter |
| Daniel Jenkins Academy of Technology Middle School | Middle | A | B | 70% | 2 of 23 | 134 of 561 | 65% | 62% | 59% | – | Title I |
| Frank E. Brigham Academy | Elementary | A | A | 70% | 5 of 75 | 333 of 1,786 | 80% | 86% | 63% | – | Title I |
| Union Academy | Middle | A | A | 70% | 2 of 23 | 134 of 561 | 76% | 69% | 68% | – | |
| Jewett School of the Arts | Combination | A | A | 69% | 7 of 18 | 231 of 584 | 65% | 66% | 49% | – | Title I |
| Dundee Ridge Middle Academy | Middle | A | B | 68% | 4 of 23 | 177 of 561 | 61% | 64% | 62% | – | Title I |
| Rochelle School of the Arts | Combination | A | A | 68% | 8 of 18 | 253 of 584 | 67% | 67% | 65% | – | Title I |
| Valleyview Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 68% | 7 of 75 | 453 of 1,786 | 73% | 77% | 73% | – | |
| Jewett Middle Academy Magnet | Middle | A | A | 67% | 5 of 23 | 200 of 561 | 68% | 67% | 64% | – | Title I |
| Mater Academy Davenport Middle School | Middle | A | B | 67% | 5 of 23 | 200 of 561 | 61% | 65% | 44% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Bartow Elementary Academy | Elementary | A | B | 66% | 8 of 75 | 551 of 1,786 | 73% | 72% | 66% | – | Title I |
| Combee Academy of Design and Engineering | Elementary | A | B | 66% | 8 of 75 | 551 of 1,786 | 67% | 73% | 60% | – | Title I |
| Dundee Elementary Academy | Elementary | A | B | 66% | 8 of 75 | 551 of 1,786 | 65% | 70% | 66% | – | Title I |
| Discovery Academy of Lake Alfred | Middle | A | B | 65% | 7 of 23 | 233 of 561 | 66% | 59% | 56% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Lake Wales Senior High School | High | A | B | 65% | 3 of 19 | 226 of 508 | 66% | 50% | 68% | 95% | Charter, Title I |
| Polk State Lakeland Gateway To College Collegiate High School | High | A | A | 65% | 3 of 19 | 226 of 508 | – | 8% | – | 98% | Charter |
| Bethune Academy | Elementary | A | B | 64% | 11 of 75 | 682 of 1,786 | 62% | 64% | 64% | – | Title I |
| Highlands Grove Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 64% | 11 of 75 | 682 of 1,786 | 71% | 68% | 70% | – | Title I |
| Bok Academy | Middle | B | B | 63% | 8 of 23 | 287 of 561 | 63% | 61% | 47% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Fort Meade Middle/senior High School | Combination | B | B | 63% | 9 of 18 | 358 of 584 | 51% | 53% | 46% | 99% | Title I |
| Garden Grove Elementary School | Elementary | A | C | 63% | 13 of 75 | 742 of 1,786 | 55% | 60% | 48% | – | Title I |
| John Snively Elementary | Elementary | A | B | 63% | 13 of 75 | 742 of 1,786 | 62% | 60% | 55% | – | Title I |
| Lake Alfred Polytech Academy | Middle | B | B | 63% | 8 of 23 | 287 of 561 | 53% | 59% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Lakeland Highlands Middle School | Middle | B | B | 63% | 8 of 23 | 287 of 561 | 61% | 63% | 54% | – | Title I |
| Scott Lake Elementary School | Elementary | A | C | 63% | 13 of 75 | 742 of 1,786 | 66% | 65% | 54% | – | Title I |
| Alturas Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 62% | 16 of 75 | 804 of 1,786 | 59% | 63% | 74% | – | Title I |
| Lakeland Senior High School | High | B | B | 62% | 5 of 19 | 305 of 508 | 64% | 37% | 70% | 95% | Title I |
| Mi Escuela Montessori | Combination | B | C | 62% | 10 of 18 | 383 of 584 | 64% | 48% | 43% | – | Charter |
| Dixieland Elementary School | Elementary | B | D | 61% | 17 of 75 | 871 of 1,786 | 52% | 47% | 29% | – | Title I |
| George W. Jenkins Senior High | High | B | B | 61% | 6 of 19 | 336 of 508 | 61% | 34% | 72% | 99% | |
| Hartridge Academy | Elementary | B | A | 61% | 17 of 75 | 871 of 1,786 | 58% | 82% | 64% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Rosabelle W. Blake Academy | Combination | B | C | 61% | 11 of 18 | 404 of 584 | 56% | 55% | 36% | – | Title I |
| Winston Academy of Engineering | Elementary | B | A | 61% | 17 of 75 | 871 of 1,786 | 74% | 74% | 71% | – | Title I |
| Bridgeprep Academy of Polk | Combination | B | B | 60% | 12 of 18 | 423 of 584 | 57% | 51% | 43% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Mater Academy Davenport | Elementary | B | B | 60% | 20 of 75 | 924 of 1,786 | 62% | 68% | 63% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Bartow Senior High School | High | C | C | 59% | 7 of 19 | 384 of 508 | 55% | 33% | 65% | 96% | Title I |
| Griffin Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 59% | 21 of 75 | 984 of 1,786 | 51% | 58% | 58% | – | Title I |
| Hillcrest Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 59% | 21 of 75 | 984 of 1,786 | 57% | 75% | 44% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Kathleen Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 59% | 21 of 75 | 984 of 1,786 | 50% | 43% | 69% | – | Title I |
| Lake Gibson Senior High School | High | C | C | 59% | 7 of 19 | 384 of 508 | 46% | 28% | 71% | 91% | Title I |
| Medulla Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 59% | 21 of 75 | 984 of 1,786 | 50% | 54% | 47% | – | Title I |
| Mulberry Middle School | Middle | B | C | 59% | 11 of 23 | 378 of 561 | 49% | 58% | 41% | – | Title I |
| Chain of Lakes Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 58% | 25 of 75 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 63% | 62% | 51% | – | Title I |
| Edgar L. Padgett Elementary | Elementary | B | C | 58% | 25 of 75 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 50% | 62% | 60% | – | Title I |
| Frostproof Middle/senior High | Combination | C | B | 58% | 13 of 18 | 462 of 584 | 48% | 48% | 52% | 91% | Title I |
| Mulberry Senior High School | High | C | C | 58% | 9 of 19 | 408 of 508 | 48% | 25% | 62% | 94% | Title I |
| Pinewood Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 58% | 25 of 75 | 1,044 of 1,786 | 57% | 50% | 55% | – | Title I |
| Bella Citta | Combination | C | C | 57% | 14 of 18 | 482 of 584 | 52% | 53% | 37% | – | Title I |
| Dale R Fair Babson Park Elementary | Elementary | B | B | 57% | 28 of 75 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 61% | 66% | 60% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Sleepy Hill Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 57% | 28 of 75 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 52% | 56% | 56% | – | Title I |
| Southwest Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 57% | 28 of 75 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 55% | 51% | 62% | – | Title I |
| Winter Haven Senior High School | High | C | B | 57% | 10 of 19 | 421 of 508 | 55% | 32% | 66% | 95% | Title I |
| Citrus Ridge A Civics Academy | Combination | C | C | 56% | 15 of 18 | 493 of 584 | 47% | 46% | 38% | – | Title I |
| Davenport High School | High | C | C | 56% | 11 of 19 | 434 of 508 | 52% | 29% | 56% | 92% | Title I |
| Highland City Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 56% | 31 of 75 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 55% | 63% | 68% | – | Title I |
| Westwood Middle School | Middle | C | C | 56% | 12 of 23 | 448 of 561 | 40% | 45% | 41% | – | Title I |
| Kathleen Senior High School | High | C | C | 55% | 12 of 19 | 452 of 508 | 47% | 27% | 66% | 87% | Title I |
| Wahneta Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 55% | 32 of 75 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 42% | 53% | 58% | – | Title I |
| Walter Caldwell Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 55% | 32 of 75 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 50% | 58% | 61% | – | Title I |
| Willow Oak School | Elementary | B | C | 55% | 32 of 75 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 50% | 62% | 44% | – | Title I |
| Bartow Middle School | Middle | C | C | 54% | 13 of 23 | 477 of 561 | 47% | 47% | 36% | – | Title I |
| Clarence Boswell Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 54% | 35 of 75 | 1,304 of 1,786 | 54% | 62% | 37% | – | Title I |
| Crystal Lake Middle School | Middle | C | D | 54% | 13 of 23 | 477 of 561 | 42% | 45% | 32% | – | Title I |
| Denison Middle School | Middle | C | C | 54% | 13 of 23 | 477 of 561 | 40% | 42% | 33% | – | Title I |
| Dr. NE Roberts Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 54% | 35 of 75 | 1,304 of 1,786 | 51% | 48% | 57% | – | Title I |
| Haines City Senior High School | High | C | C | 54% | 13 of 19 | 474 of 508 | 47% | 33% | 58% | 91% | Title I |
| Navigator Academy of Leadership Davenport | Combination | C | B | 54% | 16 of 18 | 519 of 584 | 55% | 47% | 32% | – | Charter |
| Polk City Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 54% | 35 of 75 | 1,304 of 1,786 | 53% | 55% | 44% | – | Title I |
| Southwest Middle School | Middle | C | C | 54% | 13 of 23 | 477 of 561 | 48% | 46% | 38% | – | Title I |
| Fred G. Garner Academy | Elementary | C | C | 53% | 38 of 75 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 51% | 57% | 43% | – | Title I |
| James E. Stephens Academy | Elementary | C | B | 53% | 38 of 75 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 61% | 68% | 62% | – | Title I |
| Jere L. Stambaugh Middle | Middle | C | C | 53% | 17 of 23 | 498 of 561 | 40% | 46% | 46% | – | Title I |
| Ridge Community High School | High | C | C | 53% | 14 of 19 | 484 of 508 | 47% | 25% | 61% | 92% | Title I |
| Auburndale Senior High School | High | C | C | 52% | 15 of 19 | 488 of 508 | 50% | 17% | 58% | 92% | Title I |
| Edward W Bok Academy North | Middle | C | C | 52% | 18 of 23 | 515 of 561 | 58% | 44% | 41% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Lake Gibson Middle School | Middle | C | C | 52% | 18 of 23 | 515 of 561 | 43% | 44% | 33% | – | Title I |
| R. Bruce Wagner Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 52% | 40 of 75 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 58% | 60% | 43% | – | Title I |
| Tenoroc High School | High | C | C | 52% | 15 of 19 | 488 of 508 | 41% | 23% | 51% | 91% | Title I |
| Floral Avenue Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 41 of 75 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 38% | 49% | 51% | – | Title I |
| Lake Alfred Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 41 of 75 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 48% | 51% | 49% | – | Title I |
| Loughman Oaks Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 41 of 75 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 48% | 47% | 45% | – | Title I |
| Shelley S. Boone Middle School | Middle | C | C | 51% | 20 of 23 | 523 of 561 | 38% | 38% | 29% | – | Title I |
| South Pointe Elementary | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 41 of 75 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 55% | 61% | 44% | – | Title I |
| Auburndale Central Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 50% | 45 of 75 | 1,497 of 1,786 | 51% | 41% | 44% | – | Title I |
| Carlton Palmore Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 50% | 45 of 75 | 1,497 of 1,786 | 58% | 55% | 30% | – | Title I |
| Kathleen Middle School | Middle | C | D | 50% | 21 of 23 | 530 of 561 | 40% | 35% | 32% | – | Title I |
| Lake Marion Creek Middle School | Middle | C | C | 50% | 21 of 23 | 530 of 561 | 38% | 38% | 30% | – | Title I |
| Laurel Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 50% | 45 of 75 | 1,497 of 1,786 | 47% | 54% | 34% | – | Title I |
| North Lakeland Elementary School of Choice | Elementary | C | D | 50% | 45 of 75 | 1,497 of 1,786 | 34% | 42% | 41% | – | Title I |
| Cypress Junction Montessori | Combination | C | B | 49% | 17 of 18 | 558 of 584 | 60% | 41% | 43% | – | Charter |
| Davenport Elementary | Elementary | C | C | 49% | 49 of 75 | 1,545 of 1,786 | 51% | 49% | 44% | – | Title I |
| Discovery High School | High | C | C | 49% | 17 of 19 | 499 of 508 | 47% | 25% | 57% | 97% | Charter, Title I |
| Elbert Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 49% | 49 of 75 | 1,545 of 1,786 | 40% | 44% | 32% | – | Title I |
| James W. Sikes Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 49% | 49 of 75 | 1,545 of 1,786 | 60% | 49% | 45% | – | Title I |
| Lake Region High School | High | C | C | 49% | 17 of 19 | 499 of 508 | 38% | 27% | 48% | 88% | Title I |
| Sleepy Hill Middle School | Middle | C | C | 49% | 23 of 23 | 538 of 561 | 35% | 38% | 23% | – | Title I |
| Wendell Watson Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 49% | 49 of 75 | 1,545 of 1,786 | 52% | 48% | 40% | – | Title I |
| Sandhill Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 48% | 53 of 75 | 1,585 of 1,786 | 45% | 36% | 36% | – | Title I |
| Socrum Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 48% | 53 of 75 | 1,585 of 1,786 | 38% | 46% | 39% | – | Title I |
| Alta Vista Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 47% | 55 of 75 | 1,620 of 1,786 | 46% | 42% | 39% | – | Title I |
| Frostproof Ben Hill Griffin, Jr Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 47% | 55 of 75 | 1,620 of 1,786 | 48% | 46% | 38% | – | Title I |
| Lake Shipp Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 47% | 55 of 75 | 1,620 of 1,786 | 45% | 43% | 42% | – | Title I |
| Lewis Anna Woodbury Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 47% | 55 of 75 | 1,620 of 1,786 | 46% | 47% | 38% | – | Title I |
| Navigator Academy of Leadership High School | High | C | – | 47% | 19 of 19 | 504 of 508 | 49% | 25% | 67% | – | Charter |
| Polk Avenue Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 47% | 55 of 75 | 1,620 of 1,786 | 46% | 47% | 41% | – | Charter, Title I |
| R. Clem Churchwell Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 47% | 55 of 75 | 1,620 of 1,786 | 49% | 45% | 53% | – | Title I |
| McLaughlin Academy of Excellence | Combination | C | C | 46% | 18 of 18 | 573 of 584 | 36% | 27% | 36% | – | Title I |
| Spook Hill Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 46% | 61 of 75 | 1,650 of 1,786 | 41% | 39% | 30% | – | Title I |
| Crystal Lake Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 45% | 62 of 75 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 32% | 41% | 26% | – | Title I |
| Jesse Keen Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 45% | 62 of 75 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 42% | 53% | 32% | – | Title I |
| Lena Vista Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 45% | 62 of 75 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 43% | 36% | 47% | – | Title I |
| Palmetto Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 45% | 62 of 75 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 39% | 46% | 45% | – | Title I |
| Philip O'Brien Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 45% | 62 of 75 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 39% | 33% | 34% | – | Title I |
| Spessard L Holland Elementary | Elementary | C | C | 45% | 62 of 75 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 51% | 45% | 52% | – | Title I |
| Eastside Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 44% | 68 of 75 | 1,712 of 1,786 | 38% | 47% | 40% | – | Title I |
| Horizons Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 43% | 69 of 75 | 1,728 of 1,786 | 40% | 46% | 49% | – | Title I |
| Inwood Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 43% | 69 of 75 | 1,728 of 1,786 | 34% | 40% | 48% | – | Title I |
| Janie Howard Wilson School | Elementary | C | C | 43% | 69 of 75 | 1,728 of 1,786 | 42% | 47% | 14% | – | Charter, Title I |
| Purcell Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 43% | 69 of 75 | 1,728 of 1,786 | 41% | 40% | 32% | – | Title I |
| Oscar J. Pope Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 42% | 73 of 75 | 1,750 of 1,786 | 34% | 48% | 28% | – | Title I |
| Eagle Lake Elementary School | Elementary | D | D | 40% | 74 of 75 | 1,768 of 1,786 | 38% | 32% | 35% | – | Title I |
| Rcma Mulberry Community Academy | Elementary | D | – | 35% | 75 of 75 | 1,779 of 1,786 | 21% | 63% | – | – | Charter, Title I |
How to read this
- Grade: the official A to F grade from the Florida Department of Education.
- Score: the percentage of possible points the school earned. It decides the grade.
- Rank: where the score places the school among the same type of school, in the county and across Florida.
- Reading, Math, Science: the percentage of students who passed the state test.
- Grad rate: high school graduation rate for 2024-25.
- Title I: the school gets extra federal funding to support students from lower-income families.
- ESE / alternative center: a school mainly for students with special needs or in alternative programs.
Private schools, religious schools and home schooling are not graded by the state. See our Schools guide for every type of school, special needs support, gifted programs and scholarships.
Source: Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 School Grades (as of September 1, 2026). Data current as of September 1, 2026. Grades are published every summer, and we update this page when they are. Rankings are calculated by HomesCalculator.com from the official scores. Always check the zoned school for a specific address with the school district.
Common questions
How are Florida schools graded?
The Florida Department of Education grades public schools A to F each summer, mostly on state test results: how many students pass reading, math, science and social studies, how much students improve (learning gains), and, for high schools, graduation rates and college or career courses. The score is the percentage of possible points the school earned.
What does the rank mean?
We rank each school by its score (percent of possible points) against the same type of school: elementary against elementary, high against high, in its county and across Florida. Schools with the same score share a rank.
Does a school's grade decide which school my child attends?
No. Your address decides your zoned school. Florida also lets you apply to other public schools with space, charter schools and magnet programs. Always check the zone for a specific address with the school district.
Moving and want help with schools?
Tell us the ages of your children and what matters to you. Bill will help you find homes zoned for the schools you like, anywhere in Florida.
Bill McElhill
- Realtor®, RE/MAX Titanium
- Loan Originator, NEXA Lending · NMLS #2176490
- Call or text 352-988-4900
- WhatsApp Bill
- Mortgages: BillMc@NEXAMortgage.com
- Real estate & general: Bill@HomesCalculator.com
How are we doing? Tell us what you like, what could be better, or what to add.
Educational information only. This page gives general information to help you learn and plan. It is not legal, tax, financial or other professional advice, or an offer to lend. For advice on your situation, talk to a licensed professional. Terms of use