Schools guide · Official grades as of September 1, 2026
Seminole County school grades and rankings (2025-26)
All 63 graded public schools in Seminole County, including charter schools, with their official grade, score and rank. Highest score first; tap a heading to sort.
Check the zoned school for any address: scps.k12.fl.us ↗
All schools in Seminole County
| School | Type | Grade 2026 | 2025 | Score | County rank | Florida rank | Reading | Math | Science | Grad rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choices in Learning Charter | Elementary | A | A | 81% | 1 of 38 | 44 of 1,786 | 90% | 91% | 89% | – | Charter |
| Seminole Science Charter School | Combination | A | A | 81% | 1 of 4 | 44 of 584 | 85% | 86% | 77% | – | Charter |
| Chiles Middle School | Middle | A | A | 78% | 1 of 12 | 41 of 561 | 79% | 85% | 78% | – | |
| Crooms Academy of Information Technology | High | A | A | 78% | 1 of 9 | 55 of 508 | 84% | 71% | 95% | 100% | |
| Heathrow Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 78% | 2 of 38 | 93 of 1,786 | 81% | 90% | 88% | – | |
| A Seminole County Virtual School | Combination | A | A | 76% | 2 of 4 | 93 of 584 | 85% | 79% | 71% | 100% | |
| Jackson Heights Middle School | Middle | A | A | 76% | 2 of 12 | 52 of 561 | 77% | 84% | 80% | – | |
| Sabal Point Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 76% | 3 of 38 | 136 of 1,786 | 85% | 88% | 84% | – | |
| Geneva Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 75% | 4 of 38 | 159 of 1,786 | 78% | 75% | 82% | – | |
| Sanford Middle School | Middle | A | A | 75% | 3 of 12 | 61 of 561 | 76% | 82% | 79% | – | |
| Goldsboro Elementary Magnet | Elementary | A | A | 74% | 5 of 38 | 189 of 1,786 | 81% | 78% | 91% | – | |
| Hagerty High School | High | A | A | 74% | 2 of 9 | 77 of 508 | 79% | 67% | 89% | 98% | |
| Rainbow Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 74% | 5 of 38 | 189 of 1,786 | 81% | 85% | 86% | – | |
| Layer Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 73% | 7 of 38 | 210 of 1,786 | 84% | 79% | 72% | – | |
| Rock Lake Middle School | Middle | A | A | 72% | 4 of 12 | 98 of 561 | 74% | 81% | 70% | – | |
| Woodlands Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 72% | 8 of 38 | 250 of 1,786 | 79% | 78% | 83% | – | |
| Evans Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 70% | 9 of 38 | 333 of 1,786 | 77% | 74% | 76% | – | |
| Galileo School for Gifted Learning | Combination | A | A | 70% | 3 of 4 | 204 of 584 | 69% | 74% | 67% | – | Charter |
| Keeth Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 70% | 9 of 38 | 333 of 1,786 | 81% | 80% | 78% | – | |
| Lawton Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 70% | 9 of 38 | 333 of 1,786 | 79% | 78% | 86% | – | |
| Oviedo High School | High | A | A | 70% | 3 of 9 | 116 of 508 | 72% | 59% | 84% | 98% | |
| Wilson Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 70% | 9 of 38 | 333 of 1,786 | 77% | 79% | 79% | – | |
| Galileo School for Gifted Learning Skyway | Combination | A | A | 69% | 4 of 4 | 231 of 584 | 71% | 76% | 67% | – | Charter |
| Highlands Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 69% | 13 of 38 | 394 of 1,786 | 75% | 72% | 70% | – | Title I |
| Partin Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 69% | 13 of 38 | 394 of 1,786 | 78% | 78% | 82% | – | |
| Tuskawilla Middle School | Middle | A | A | 69% | 5 of 12 | 151 of 561 | 65% | 73% | 64% | – | |
| Walker Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 69% | 13 of 38 | 394 of 1,786 | 77% | 79% | 85% | – | |
| Carillon Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 68% | 16 of 38 | 453 of 1,786 | 78% | 75% | 82% | – | |
| Lake Howell High School | High | A | A | 68% | 4 of 9 | 145 of 508 | 65% | 45% | 86% | 100% | |
| Longwood Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 68% | 16 of 38 | 453 of 1,786 | 70% | 68% | 73% | – | Title I |
| Markham Woods Middle School | Middle | A | A | 68% | 6 of 12 | 177 of 561 | 67% | 70% | 65% | – | |
| Teague Middle School | Middle | A | A | 67% | 7 of 12 | 200 of 561 | 64% | 68% | 56% | – | Title I |
| Wekiva Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 67% | 18 of 38 | 502 of 1,786 | 75% | 77% | 79% | – | |
| Indian Trails Middle School | Middle | A | A | 66% | 8 of 12 | 216 of 561 | 71% | 70% | 65% | – | |
| Lake Mary High School | High | A | B | 66% | 5 of 9 | 196 of 508 | 68% | 47% | 78% | 96% | |
| Winter Springs High School | High | A | A | 66% | 5 of 9 | 196 of 508 | 67% | 43% | 81% | 95% | |
| Hamilton Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 65% | 19 of 38 | 616 of 1,786 | 72% | 73% | 76% | – | Title I |
| Milwee Middle School | Middle | A | B | 65% | 9 of 12 | 233 of 561 | 67% | 60% | 62% | – | Title I |
| Greenwood Lakes Middle School | Middle | A | A | 64% | 10 of 12 | 255 of 561 | 62% | 66% | 63% | – | Title I |
| Lyman High School | High | B | B | 64% | 7 of 9 | 252 of 508 | 66% | 45% | 70% | 95% | |
| Seminole High School | High | B | B | 64% | 7 of 9 | 252 of 508 | 64% | 49% | 78% | 95% | |
| Sterling Park Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 64% | 20 of 38 | 682 of 1,786 | 70% | 67% | 67% | – | |
| Forest City Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 63% | 21 of 38 | 742 of 1,786 | 64% | 76% | 62% | – | Title I |
| Lake Brantley High School | High | B | A | 63% | 9 of 9 | 282 of 508 | 68% | 47% | 76% | 98% | |
| Spring Lake Elementary School | Elementary | A | C | 63% | 21 of 38 | 742 of 1,786 | 59% | 64% | 67% | – | Title I |
| Stenstrom Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 63% | 21 of 38 | 742 of 1,786 | 74% | 75% | 75% | – | |
| Bear Lake Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 62% | 24 of 38 | 804 of 1,786 | 63% | 61% | 65% | – | |
| Casselberry Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 62% | 24 of 38 | 804 of 1,786 | 69% | 76% | 68% | – | Title I |
| Crystal Lake Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 62% | 24 of 38 | 804 of 1,786 | 67% | 66% | 66% | – | |
| Millennium Middle School | Middle | B | C | 62% | 11 of 12 | 311 of 561 | 56% | 59% | 57% | – | Title I |
| Red Bug Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 62% | 24 of 38 | 804 of 1,786 | 67% | 68% | 65% | – | |
| English Estates Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 61% | 28 of 38 | 871 of 1,786 | 61% | 63% | 62% | – | Title I |
| South Seminole Middle School | Middle | B | C | 61% | 12 of 12 | 334 of 561 | 59% | 59% | 51% | – | Title I |
| Winter Springs Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 61% | 28 of 38 | 871 of 1,786 | 61% | 61% | 64% | – | Title I |
| Lake Orienta Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 59% | 30 of 38 | 984 of 1,786 | 63% | 56% | 69% | – | Title I |
| Eastbrook Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 57% | 31 of 38 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 66% | 63% | 60% | – | |
| Idyllwilde Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 57% | 31 of 38 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 60% | 61% | 59% | – | Title I |
| Altamonte Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 56% | 33 of 38 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 61% | 51% | 62% | – | Title I |
| Lake Mary Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 56% | 33 of 38 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 67% | 68% | 71% | – | |
| Midway Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 56% | 33 of 38 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 60% | 56% | 57% | – | Title I |
| Pine Crest Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 53% | 36 of 38 | 1,355 of 1,786 | 41% | 49% | 56% | – | Title I |
| Bentley Elementary School | Elementary | C | A | 52% | 37 of 38 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 58% | 57% | 59% | – | Title I |
| Wicklow Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 48% | 38 of 38 | 1,585 of 1,786 | 46% | 48% | 46% | – | Title I |
How to read this
- Grade: the official A to F grade from the Florida Department of Education.
- Score: the percentage of possible points the school earned. It decides the grade.
- Rank: where the score places the school among the same type of school, in the county and across Florida.
- Reading, Math, Science: the percentage of students who passed the state test.
- Grad rate: high school graduation rate for 2024-25.
- Title I: the school gets extra federal funding to support students from lower-income families.
- ESE / alternative center: a school mainly for students with special needs or in alternative programs.
Private schools, religious schools and home schooling are not graded by the state. See our Schools guide for every type of school, special needs support, gifted programs and scholarships.
Source: Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 School Grades (as of September 1, 2026). Data current as of September 1, 2026. Grades are published every summer, and we update this page when they are. Rankings are calculated by HomesCalculator.com from the official scores. Always check the zoned school for a specific address with the school district.
Common questions
How are Florida schools graded?
The Florida Department of Education grades public schools A to F each summer, mostly on state test results: how many students pass reading, math, science and social studies, how much students improve (learning gains), and, for high schools, graduation rates and college or career courses. The score is the percentage of possible points the school earned.
What does the rank mean?
We rank each school by its score (percent of possible points) against the same type of school: elementary against elementary, high against high, in its county and across Florida. Schools with the same score share a rank.
Does a school's grade decide which school my child attends?
No. Your address decides your zoned school. Florida also lets you apply to other public schools with space, charter schools and magnet programs. Always check the zone for a specific address with the school district.
Moving and want help with schools?
Tell us the ages of your children and what matters to you. Bill will help you find homes zoned for the schools you like, anywhere in Florida.
Bill McElhill
- Realtor®, RE/MAX Titanium
- Loan Originator, NEXA Lending · NMLS #2176490
- Call or text 352-988-4900
- WhatsApp Bill
- Mortgages: BillMc@NEXAMortgage.com
- Real estate & general: Bill@HomesCalculator.com
How are we doing? Tell us what you like, what could be better, or what to add.
Educational information only. This page gives general information to help you learn and plan. It is not legal, tax, financial or other professional advice, or an offer to lend. For advice on your situation, talk to a licensed professional. Terms of use