Schools guide · Official grades as of September 1, 2026
Volusia County school grades and rankings (2025-26)
All 72 graded public schools in Volusia County, including charter schools, with their official grade, score and rank. Highest score first; tap a heading to sort.
Check the zoned school for any address: vcsedu.org ↗
All schools in Volusia County
| School | Type | Grade 2026 | 2025 | Score | County rank | Florida rank | Reading | Math | Science | Grad rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coronado Beach Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 79% | 1 of 47 | 72 of 1,786 | 83% | 93% | 82% | – | |
| Ormond Beach Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 79% | 1 of 47 | 72 of 1,786 | 82% | 91% | 89% | – | Title I |
| Sweetwater Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 79% | 1 of 47 | 72 of 1,786 | 84% | 91% | 86% | – | |
| Seabreeze High School | High | A | A | 76% | 1 of 9 | 68 of 508 | 75% | 68% | 86% | 99% | |
| Pride Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 73% | 4 of 47 | 210 of 1,786 | 67% | 70% | 67% | – | Title I |
| Debary Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 72% | 5 of 47 | 250 of 1,786 | 73% | 78% | 81% | – | |
| Pine Trail Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 71% | 6 of 47 | 299 of 1,786 | 72% | 75% | 76% | – | |
| Spruce Creek Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 71% | 6 of 47 | 299 of 1,786 | 73% | 77% | 76% | – | |
| Burns Science and Technology Charter School | Combination | A | A | 70% | 1 of 4 | 204 of 584 | 64% | 67% | 72% | 89% | Charter |
| Creekside Middle School | Middle | A | A | 70% | 1 of 12 | 134 of 561 | 71% | 77% | 71% | – | |
| Port Orange Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 70% | 8 of 47 | 333 of 1,786 | 69% | 74% | 84% | – | Title I |
| Beachside Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 69% | 9 of 47 | 394 of 1,786 | 65% | 62% | 59% | – | Title I |
| Cypress Creek Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 69% | 9 of 47 | 394 of 1,786 | 74% | 78% | 76% | – | |
| Volusia Pines Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 69% | 9 of 47 | 394 of 1,786 | 63% | 73% | 82% | – | Title I |
| Atlantic High School | High | A | A | 68% | 2 of 9 | 145 of 508 | 54% | 44% | 85% | 98% | Title I |
| Ivy Hawn Charter School of the Arts | Combination | A | A | 68% | 2 of 4 | 253 of 584 | 69% | 76% | 69% | – | Charter |
| Mainland High School | High | A | A | 68% | 2 of 9 | 145 of 508 | 53% | 53% | 82% | 96% | Title I |
| Osteen Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 68% | 12 of 47 | 453 of 1,786 | 67% | 72% | 68% | – | Title I |
| Chisholm Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 67% | 13 of 47 | 502 of 1,786 | 78% | 79% | 73% | – | |
| Deltona High School | High | A | A | 67% | 4 of 9 | 168 of 508 | 64% | 45% | 85% | 99% | Title I |
| Horizon Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 67% | 13 of 47 | 502 of 1,786 | 67% | 72% | 74% | – | Title I |
| Spruce Creek High School | High | A | A | 67% | 4 of 9 | 168 of 508 | 71% | 56% | 86% | 100% | |
| Deland High School | High | A | A | 66% | 6 of 9 | 196 of 508 | 58% | 55% | 79% | 99% | |
| R. J. Longstreet Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 66% | 15 of 47 | 551 of 1,786 | 63% | 63% | 68% | – | Title I |
| Timbercrest Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 66% | 15 of 47 | 551 of 1,786 | 64% | 72% | 71% | – | Title I |
| Edgewater Public School | Elementary | A | A | 65% | 17 of 47 | 616 of 1,786 | 52% | 72% | 77% | – | Title I |
| Freedom Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 65% | 17 of 47 | 616 of 1,786 | 60% | 69% | 68% | – | |
| New Smyrna Beach High School | High | A | B | 65% | 7 of 9 | 226 of 508 | 60% | 43% | 84% | 99% | |
| Volusia Online Learning-Flvs (franchise) | Combination | A | A | 65% | 3 of 4 | 305 of 584 | 70% | 48% | 70% | 94% | |
| David C. Hinson Sr. Middle School | Middle | A | B | 64% | 2 of 12 | 255 of 561 | 59% | 63% | 57% | – | Title I |
| Samsula Academy | Elementary | A | C | 64% | 19 of 47 | 682 of 1,786 | 65% | 69% | 53% | – | Charter |
| Southwestern Middle School | Middle | A | B | 64% | 2 of 12 | 255 of 561 | 50% | 67% | 57% | – | Title I |
| Sugar Mill Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 64% | 19 of 47 | 682 of 1,786 | 58% | 61% | 65% | – | Title I |
| Tomoka Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 64% | 19 of 47 | 682 of 1,786 | 65% | 74% | 74% | – | |
| University High School | High | B | A | 64% | 8 of 9 | 252 of 508 | 56% | 45% | 84% | 99% | |
| Enterprise Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 63% | 22 of 47 | 742 of 1,786 | 61% | 68% | 63% | – | Title I |
| Read-Pattillo Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 63% | 22 of 47 | 742 of 1,786 | 66% | 69% | 84% | – | Title I |
| Sunrise Elementary School | Elementary | A | C | 63% | 22 of 47 | 742 of 1,786 | 52% | 64% | 56% | – | Title I |
| Indian River Elementary School | Elementary | A | A | 62% | 25 of 47 | 804 of 1,786 | 62% | 64% | 83% | – | Title I |
| Ormond Beach Middle School | Middle | B | B | 62% | 4 of 12 | 311 of 561 | 65% | 65% | 59% | – | |
| Pathways Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 62% | 25 of 47 | 804 of 1,786 | 68% | 70% | 69% | – | |
| Woodward Avenue Elementary School | Elementary | A | B | 62% | 25 of 47 | 804 of 1,786 | 54% | 64% | 68% | – | Title I |
| New Smyrna Beach Middle School | Middle | B | B | 61% | 5 of 12 | 334 of 561 | 60% | 60% | 65% | – | |
| Pierson Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 61% | 28 of 47 | 871 of 1,786 | 52% | 55% | 64% | – | Title I |
| Pine Ridge High School | High | B | B | 61% | 9 of 9 | 336 of 508 | 51% | 37% | 78% | 98% | Title I |
| T. Dewitt Taylor Middle-High School | Combination | B | B | 61% | 4 of 4 | 404 of 584 | 46% | 45% | 57% | 99% | Title I |
| Deltona Middle School | Middle | B | C | 60% | 6 of 12 | 351 of 561 | 55% | 53% | 55% | – | Title I |
| Forest Lake Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 60% | 29 of 47 | 924 of 1,786 | 60% | 62% | 64% | – | Title I |
| Louise S. McInnis Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 60% | 29 of 47 | 924 of 1,786 | 53% | 64% | 59% | – | Title I |
| River Springs Middle School | Middle | B | C | 60% | 6 of 12 | 351 of 561 | 51% | 57% | 54% | – | |
| Citrus Grove Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 59% | 31 of 47 | 984 of 1,786 | 58% | 65% | 70% | – | |
| Heritage Middle School | Middle | B | B | 59% | 8 of 12 | 378 of 561 | 50% | 53% | 60% | – | Title I |
| Silver Sands Middle School | Middle | B | B | 59% | 8 of 12 | 378 of 561 | 57% | 59% | 62% | – | Title I |
| Spirit Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 59% | 31 of 47 | 984 of 1,786 | 53% | 50% | 71% | – | Title I |
| Westside Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 59% | 31 of 47 | 984 of 1,786 | 48% | 47% | 59% | – | Title I |
| Champion Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 57% | 34 of 47 | 1,109 of 1,786 | 52% | 66% | 49% | – | Title I |
| Deland Middle School | Middle | B | B | 57% | 10 of 12 | 428 of 561 | 51% | 55% | 51% | – | Title I |
| Blue Lake Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 56% | 35 of 47 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 53% | 55% | 61% | – | Title I |
| Deltona Lakes Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 56% | 35 of 47 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 60% | 62% | 56% | – | Title I |
| Friendship Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 56% | 35 of 47 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 51% | 59% | 45% | – | Title I |
| Galaxy Middle School | Middle | C | B | 56% | 11 of 12 | 448 of 561 | 51% | 52% | 43% | – | Title I |
| George W. Marks Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 56% | 35 of 47 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 59% | 62% | 55% | – | Title I |
| South Daytona Elementary School | Elementary | B | B | 56% | 35 of 47 | 1,168 of 1,786 | 50% | 49% | 49% | – | Title I |
| Edith I. Starke Elementary School | Elementary | B | A | 55% | 40 of 47 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 55% | 55% | 60% | – | Title I |
| Orange City Elementary School | Elementary | B | C | 55% | 40 of 47 | 1,234 of 1,786 | 51% | 53% | 51% | – | Title I |
| Manatee Cove Elementary School | Elementary | C | B | 52% | 42 of 47 | 1,405 of 1,786 | 50% | 55% | 56% | – | Title I |
| Palm Terrace Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 43 of 47 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 46% | 44% | 52% | – | Title I |
| The Reading Edge Academy | Elementary | C | C | 51% | 43 of 47 | 1,450 of 1,786 | 56% | 41% | 41% | – | Charter |
| Campbell Middle School | Middle | C | C | 50% | 12 of 12 | 530 of 561 | 37% | 51% | 37% | – | Title I |
| Turie T. Small Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 48% | 45 of 47 | 1,585 of 1,786 | 33% | 40% | 45% | – | Title I |
| Discovery Elementary School | Elementary | C | C | 46% | 46 of 47 | 1,650 of 1,786 | 44% | 52% | 40% | – | Title I |
| Holly Hill Elementary | Elementary | C | C | 45% | 47 of 47 | 1,680 of 1,786 | 36% | 41% | 40% | – | Title I |
How to read this
- Grade: the official A to F grade from the Florida Department of Education.
- Score: the percentage of possible points the school earned. It decides the grade.
- Rank: where the score places the school among the same type of school, in the county and across Florida.
- Reading, Math, Science: the percentage of students who passed the state test.
- Grad rate: high school graduation rate for 2024-25.
- Title I: the school gets extra federal funding to support students from lower-income families.
- ESE / alternative center: a school mainly for students with special needs or in alternative programs.
Private schools, religious schools and home schooling are not graded by the state. See our Schools guide for every type of school, special needs support, gifted programs and scholarships.
Source: Florida Department of Education, 2025-26 School Grades (as of September 1, 2026). Data current as of September 1, 2026. Grades are published every summer, and we update this page when they are. Rankings are calculated by HomesCalculator.com from the official scores. Always check the zoned school for a specific address with the school district.
Common questions
How are Florida schools graded?
The Florida Department of Education grades public schools A to F each summer, mostly on state test results: how many students pass reading, math, science and social studies, how much students improve (learning gains), and, for high schools, graduation rates and college or career courses. The score is the percentage of possible points the school earned.
What does the rank mean?
We rank each school by its score (percent of possible points) against the same type of school: elementary against elementary, high against high, in its county and across Florida. Schools with the same score share a rank.
Does a school's grade decide which school my child attends?
No. Your address decides your zoned school. Florida also lets you apply to other public schools with space, charter schools and magnet programs. Always check the zone for a specific address with the school district.
Moving and want help with schools?
Tell us the ages of your children and what matters to you. Bill will help you find homes zoned for the schools you like, anywhere in Florida.
Bill McElhill
- Realtor®, RE/MAX Titanium
- Loan Originator, NEXA Lending · NMLS #2176490
- Call or text 352-988-4900
- WhatsApp Bill
- Mortgages: BillMc@NEXAMortgage.com
- Real estate & general: Bill@HomesCalculator.com
How are we doing? Tell us what you like, what could be better, or what to add.
Educational information only. This page gives general information to help you learn and plan. It is not legal, tax, financial or other professional advice, or an offer to lend. For advice on your situation, talk to a licensed professional. Terms of use